KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

mirando tanto lo positivo como lo negativo de las mismas

English translation: both positive and negative aspects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tanto lo positivo como lo negativo
English translation:both positive and negative aspects
Entered by: David Russi

14:04 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: mirando tanto lo positivo como lo negativo de las mismas
Context: Pre-adoption report

Le gusta valorar las situaciones con las que se encuentra mirando tanto lo positivo como lo negativo de las mismas y buscando siempre la solución que mejor se adapte a las circunstancias.

I thought of "positive and negative side"


Thank you for your valuable help.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
positive and negative aspects
Explanation:
Or "positive and negative sides" (plural)
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5positive and negative aspects
David Russi
4weighing up both the pro's and con'sMercedesP
4weighing up the good and the bad and trying the find the best solutionxxxCMJ_Trans
4considering/ weighing up both the upsides and downsides/ positive and negative elements
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
positive and negative aspects


Explanation:
Or "positive and negative sides" (plural)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: Good options David. I give my vote to aspects.
3 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, especially since she wants to keep it formal.
10 hrs

agree  MercedesP: Yes, if it is formal, this is the best option.
20 hrs

agree  LCK
1 day9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing up the good and the bad and trying the find the best solution


Explanation:
OK - it says: seeing both the positive/negative but in English it seems more natural to talk about the good/bad

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering/ weighing up both the upsides and downsides/ positive and negative elements


Explanation:
couple of options

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighing up both the pro's and con's


Explanation:
Another option. Good luck!

MercedesP
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Shd be "pros and cons"; also better without "up." Asker mentioned earlier that she is looking for formal language.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel, you're right of course, "pros and cons". It was late when I wrote it (that's my excuse and I'm sticking to it!). If it is meant to be formal, then "up" is better left out, but I haven't seen any mention of formal language (where please).