KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

con capacidad de esfuerzo y superación

English translation: able to work hard and better himself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con capacidad de esfuerzo y superación
English translation:able to work hard and better himself
Entered by: Heather McKay

14:32 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: con capacidad de esfuerzo y superación
El Sr. es uan persona cariñosa, franca y perseverante con capacidad de esfuerzo y superación.

I found "effort capacity" and "overcoming capacity" but I think it deals with a calque.

Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
able to work hard and better himself
Explanation:
From experience -- This term is used very commonly in Venezuela to refer to "bettering yourself or improving yourself"
Selected response from:

Heather McKay
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I think your option fits better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4capable of making an effort and winning throughxxxCMJ_Trans
5with the capacity to strive and self-improve himself
Xenia Wong
4 +1able to work hard and better himselfHeather McKay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capable of making an effort and winning through


Explanation:
overcoming difficulties

best I can do without the rest of the text

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: That will do nicely, or maybe even "and overcoming obstacles"
1 min

agree  Fuseila
2 mins

agree  David Hollywood: very nice :)
11 mins

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con capacidad de esfuerzo y superación
able to work hard and better himself


Explanation:
From experience -- This term is used very commonly in Venezuela to refer to "bettering yourself or improving yourself"

Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I think your option fits better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con capacidad de esfuerzo y superación
with the capacity to strive and self-improve himself


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4