KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

buen conocedor de sí mismo

English translation: self-awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen conocedor de sí mismo
English translation:self-awareness
Entered by: Michele Fauble

15:00 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: buen conocedor de sí mismo
Sorry for so many question but it's difficult in Spanish also!
El Sr. es un hombre inteligente e intuitivo, con una buena organización interna y buen conocedor de sí mismo.

Mr. XX is an intelligent and intuitive man, ***with a good inner organization and who perfectly knows himself***.

I'm not sure it this makes much sense.

Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
self-awareness
Explanation:
A person with self-awareness is able to aware
of him/her self and others. The reflection resources in ...
www.mysharmin.com/exquisite/goleman.html

a considerate, thoughtful, sensitive, good man with self
awareness, a good sense of fun, confidence and vulnurability. ...
www.9types.com/type5board/messages/8016.html -

He begins by equating recognition of one's own reflection with self-awareness; as coauthor Gallup showed three decades ago, monkeys, humans' distant relatives ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?pwb=1&ean=9780060012809

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-02 19:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'with self-awareness\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-12-02 19:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'with good self-awareness\'

A leader with good self-awareness recognises the personal values
that give rise to particular responses. Acknowledging ...
www.governancematters.com/archives/it010412.htm

... People with good self-awareness are able to build strong relationships, they can motivate themselves and are showing competence and self-confidence. ...
www.cfc.ethz.ch/download/_layA5_eqsem_clive_e_bunt.pdf

In addition to a candidate with good self-awareness,
you want a candidate with sound insights into others. How ...
www.sra-pensacola.com/july1999.htm

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Michel and Sonya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insightJavier Herrera
5self-awarenessMichele Fauble
3 +2very self aware
Sonya Mountford-Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buen conocedor de sí mismo
very self aware


Explanation:
Just what came into my mind, may not be right though :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 15:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or self-aware rather it seems

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: it works
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1827 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buen conocedor de sí mismo
self-awareness


Explanation:
A person with self-awareness is able to aware
of him/her self and others. The reflection resources in ...
www.mysharmin.com/exquisite/goleman.html

a considerate, thoughtful, sensitive, good man with self
awareness, a good sense of fun, confidence and vulnurability. ...
www.9types.com/type5board/messages/8016.html -

He begins by equating recognition of one's own reflection with self-awareness; as coauthor Gallup showed three decades ago, monkeys, humans' distant relatives ...
search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?pwb=1&ean=9780060012809

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-02 19:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'with self-awareness\'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-12-02 19:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'with good self-awareness\'

A leader with good self-awareness recognises the personal values
that give rise to particular responses. Acknowledging ...
www.governancematters.com/archives/it010412.htm

... People with good self-awareness are able to build strong relationships, they can motivate themselves and are showing competence and self-confidence. ...
www.cfc.ethz.ch/download/_layA5_eqsem_clive_e_bunt.pdf

In addition to a candidate with good self-awareness,
you want a candidate with sound insights into others. How ...
www.sra-pensacola.com/july1999.htm



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Michel and Sonya!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buen conocedor de sí mismo
insight


Explanation:
...with a good insight.
Se emplea mucho en psicología para indicar eso, conocerse a sí mismo.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish