KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

reflexionados y bien fundamentados

English translation: well thought out and backed by facts.


15:47 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: reflexionados y bien fundamentados
La Sr. escucha las diferentes aportaciones con respecto y consideración para luego aportar sus criterios, los cuales aparecen reflexionados y bien fundamentados.
She listens to different opinions in a respectful way and then she gives her opinions, which are ***thought and grounded***.

Hope this will be the last question!

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:well thought out and backed by facts.
Explanation:
Otra opciòn. El "thought through" de SwissTell, aunque correcto, me deja la lengua ardiendo si tengo que leerlo an alta voz ;)
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
¡Difícil elección!
Me gusta tu "backed by facts" creo que se aproxima más al original.
¡Muchísimas gracias a todo el mundo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well thought out and very solid
Maria Karra
4 +1well thought out and backed by facts.
George Rabel
5thought through and well reasoned
swisstell
4thoughtful and well reasoned
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well thought out and very solid


Explanation:
I'd suggest

well thought out and very solid

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  MercedesP
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thought through and well reasoned


Explanation:
PPT] Grading workshop
Dateiformat: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - HTML-Version
... or reading facts well, has thought through implications of ... a range of knowledge acquired
through the exercise ... clear, precise, and well-reasoned, but insightful ...
trc.ucdavis.edu/trc/papers/notes/gradingHandout.ppt

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well thought out and backed by facts.


Explanation:
Otra opciòn. El "thought through" de SwissTell, aunque correcto, me deja la lengua ardiendo si tengo que leerlo an alta voz ;)

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
¡Difícil elección!
Me gusta tu "backed by facts" creo que se aproxima más al original.
¡Muchísimas gracias a todo el mundo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoughtful and well reasoned


Explanation:
thoughtful and well reasoned

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36