KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

personalidad de base sana y equilibrada

English translation: (have) a basic personality structure that is healthy and balanced


16:30 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad de base sana y equilibrada
Los señores XX disponen de una personalidad de base sana y equilibrada.

It's a bit complicated in Spanish.
I thought of "they have healthy and balanced personalities"
but I don't know if this makes sense.

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:(have) a basic personality structure that is healthy and balanced
Explanation:
If it is used in the clinical sense. Otherwise,

"they have basically healthy and balanced personalities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 16:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better yet, well-balanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entre Nous - Female Personality Questionnaire
Discover your personality type - and the type of man that best suits you! ... Ladies, fill in this form and we will instantly tell you your personality type! ... Produce happy, healthy, well-balanced children. ...
www.entrenous.com.au/quiz/femalequiz.html - 45k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(have) a basic personality structure that is healthy and balancedRefugio
4a sound and well-adjusted personalitySery
4healthy and poised personalityxxxRLatham
4a healthy and stable personality
George Rabel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a healthy and stable personality


Explanation:
Creo que "equilibrada" puede traducirse como "stable" en este caso. Eso de "personalidad balanceada" no me convence, a no ser que se esté hablando de male-female, ying-yang, etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This would be an ok translation except that it is followed in her text by "forman una pareja consolidada y estable" (see next question)
8 mins
  -> yes I saw that too..

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(have) a basic personality structure that is healthy and balanced


Explanation:
If it is used in the clinical sense. Otherwise,

"they have basically healthy and balanced personalities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 16:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better yet, well-balanced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-02 16:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entre Nous - Female Personality Questionnaire
Discover your personality type - and the type of man that best suits you! ... Ladies, fill in this form and we will instantly tell you your personality type! ... Produce happy, healthy, well-balanced children. ...
www.entrenous.com.au/quiz/femalequiz.html - 45k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'well-balanced'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthy and poised personality


Explanation:
poised: marked by easy composure of manner or bearing.
poise: balance, equilibrium


xxxRLatham

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: to assume easy composure is going beyond what is stated or implied by the text
26 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sound and well-adjusted personality


Explanation:
Inside the human mind lies the ability to promote self-confidence and self reliance with the purpose of developing a sound personality. Aldous Huxley wrote: "There's only one corner of the universe you can be certain of improving, and that's your own self. So you have to begin there, not outside, not on other people. That comes afterwards, when you have worked on your own corner."

dizzy.library.arizona.edu/huerta/engch04.html



The Well-adjusted Personality: Preventive Psychiatry for Everyday ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1954 January; 42(1): 139 140. The Well-adjusted Personality: Preventive Psychiatry
for Everyday Use. Reviewed by FL Roberts, MD FULL TEXT. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=199681 - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish