KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

una forma de entender la vida

English translation: outlook on life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una forma de entender la vida
English translation:outlook on life
Entered by: Shawn Keeney

23:02 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: una forma de entender la vida
Context: Pre-adoption psychological report

En su matrimonio comparten unos mismos valores personales y una forma de entender la vida.

Thank you for your help!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
outlook on life
Explanation:
This is how I would say it.
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Shawn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outlook on life
Shawn Keeney
5a way of understanding life
Neil Phillipson
4a point of view towards life
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outlook on life


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Shawn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
3 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a point of view towards life


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a way of understanding life


Explanation:
'life' withthe article 'the' here as it refers to life in general.

Suerte!
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 23:07:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ignore this; it\'s too literal. Shawn\'s is the bext for this context :)

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4