KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

como los hijos no llegaban...

English translation: ...they could not conceive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como los hijos no llegaban...
English translation:...they could not conceive
Entered by: Swantje Holtken

23:31 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: como los hijos no llegaban...
Context: pre-adoption psychological report.

Como los hijos no llegaban, decidieron consultar a un médico
As children.... , they sought advice from a doctor

It means that she couldn't get pregnant, but I would like it to sound more formal...

Thank you very much!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
...they could not conceive
Explanation:
might be better, because then the woman does not get all the blame.
Selected response from:

Swantje Holtken
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I choose this option because it's more neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2As she was unable to conceive,...
Neil Phillipson
4 +3...they could not conceiveSwantje Holtken
5 +1as she was unable to have children of her own
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Because she could not conceive
bigedsenior
4As pregnancy kept evading her, they decided
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Because she could not conceive


Explanation:
This is more formal than saying "become pregnant", but that would do, as well.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As she was unable to conceive,...


Explanation:
As = because (a little more formal)
to be unable to = coulnd not (a little formal)
---
Another possibility is "As she was having trouble conceiving", though 'to have trouble doing somthing' is more informal than the above.

I hope they help!
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Since she....
3 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia, yep 'since' too, equivalent to 'as'

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: very good
19 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...they could not conceive


Explanation:
might be better, because then the woman does not get all the blame.

Swantje Holtken
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I choose this option because it's more neutral.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: it might be nothing to do with the woman...
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Classic girl
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Judith Kerman: You're absolutely right - the Spanish doesn't imply it's the woman's problem, but all the other suggestions do.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As pregnancy kept evading her, they decided


Explanation:
I know it's too literal, but what about: As she wouldn't get pregnante, they... Just another option..

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as she was unable to have children of her own


Explanation:
This is quibble, but unless your context says otherwise, it's making an assumption to say she couldn't conceive/get pregnant. She may have had a series of miscarriages.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-03 06:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"This is a quibble.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Por el nivel del lenguage usado--informal--me quedo con esta opción.
3 hrs