KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

el valor de la familia

English translation: the importance of the family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el valor de la familia
English translation:the importance of the family
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:47 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: el valor de la familia
Context: pre-adoption psychological report

Los señores X creen en el valor de la familia

They believe in the value of family... (too literal?)

Thank you very much!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
the importance of the family
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ana and thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11the importance of the family
Ana Juliá
4 +1the value of the family
bigedsenior
5family values
Laurie Price
5family values
Muriel Vasconcellos
4the family value
Federica D'Alessio
4family valuesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1(the strength/influence/role of) family values
David Hollywood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(the strength/influence/role of) family values


Explanation:
a couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 11:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Walking the walk on family values. ... Family values are much more likely to be found in the states mistakenly called out-of-the-mainstream liberal. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 11:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since George Bush has raised \"family values\" as a campaign issue repeatedly, though, it seems only fair to take a look at his own family. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Workman: "Family values" isn't the same as the value/importance of the family (though the value/importance of family may be a family value).
2 hrs

neutral  Patrice: Unfortunately, George Bush has coloured my view of the term "family values" and so it has taken on quite a political meaning in North America
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family values


Explanation:
usually used in the plural

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Workman: "Family values" isn't the same as the value/importance of the family (though the value/importance of family may be a family value).
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the importance of the family


Explanation:
.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ana and thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andres Pacheco
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrés

agree  Xenia Wong
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonya

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Deborah Workman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  LCK: this is it... :-) saludos Ana
11 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Lisa

agree  Patrice
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Judith Kerman: I think so - "family values" is really not the same thing.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the family value


Explanation:
Could it be this way?
Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-03 11:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We believe in the family value expressed in one of the oldest Commandments: ‘Honor thy father and thy mother.’ As President, I will not ...
www.seniorjournal.com/NEWS/Politics/4-07-30Kerry.htm - 63k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-03 14:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Muy sinceramente, no creo que \"valor\" e \"importancia\" sean lo mismo, asì como no lo son \"value\" e \"importance\".

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family values


Explanation:
No doubt in my mind!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the value of the family


Explanation:
I know it is literal, but sometimes we look for other phrases even when literal works.

Taking the Time to Make a Difference. Re-discovering the value of the family. "When I saw the news, I called my family," said Jane Buchbauer, speaking from a platform on the lawn of the U.S. Capitol on Sept.
www.cfm.org/tttmad/20020920.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: Another good choice. "Family values" are something else.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks again, Judith

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family values


Explanation:
This is how we'd say it in English -- That what's important to this couple is family values.

Laurie Price
Mexico
Native speaker of: English