KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

localizado (tumores)

English translation: localized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:localizado (tumores)
English translation:localized
Entered by: Irecu

12:19 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: localizado (tumores)
Context: pre-adoption psychological report

El Sr. X tuvo un problema de salud relacionado con un tumor en un testículo, tan **localizado** que tras la breve intervención que le practicaron no recibió ningún otro tipo de tratamiento.

Mr. X had a health problem related to a testicular seminoma , but it was so "localizado" that after surgery he did not have to receive any additional treatment.

Thank you very much!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
localized
Explanation:
that´s it.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Thank you very much Irene and George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5localized
George Rabel
5localized
Irecu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localized


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Irene and George!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
localized


Explanation:
... Localized tumor: A localized tumor is confined to the tissue where it developed and may also include nearby tissues, such as muscle or tendons. ...
www.ucsfhealth.org/childrens/medical_services/ cancer/sarcomas/conditions/ewings/diagnosis.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


localised if for the UK

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40