KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

acompañarlo en su desarrollo

English translation: watching him grow up


15:42 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: acompañarlo en su desarrollo
Context- Pre-adoption psychological report

Tienen gran ilusión por acompañar al menor en su desarrollo, en un entorno familiar basado en el amro, respeto, la confianza y el diálogo.

They are looking forward to joining him in his development, in a family environment based on love, respect, reliability and dialogue.


Thank you for your comments!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:watching him grow up
Explanation:
alternativas:

They are looking forward to watching him grow up in a family environment filled with love, respect, confidence and openness.

and please, even if you absolutely LOVE my suggestion, wait at least 24 hours before grading, and give others the opportunity to help you better.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, George.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4watching him grow up
George Rabel
4 +1to be involved in his upbringing
bigedsenior
5walk beside him as he grows
Lillian van den Broeck
4 +1be there as the child grows up
GoodWords
4 +1See him develop/grow upHelmet80
4to bringing the child up in a family....... TRUST (confianza)xxxCMJ_Trans
4to stay by the child's side throughout his/her growth
Federica D'Alessio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompañarlo en su desarrollo
to stay by the child's side throughout his/her growth


Explanation:
I propose you this expression.

Good luck!
Federica

... Medical Center allowed Steven to receive the most advanced care possible right near
his home and permitted his parents to stay by his side throughout the long ...
www.stalexius.org/hinfo/pediatrics5.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompañarlo en su desarrollo
be there as the child grows up


Explanation:
Or "be with him/her as s/he grows up".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acompañarlo en su desarrollo
walk beside him as he grows


Explanation:
Just an option; of course, a metaphor.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bringing the child up in a family....... TRUST (confianza)


Explanation:
raising him

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acompañarlo en su desarrollo
watching him grow up


Explanation:
alternativas:

They are looking forward to watching him grow up in a family environment filled with love, respect, confidence and openness.

and please, even if you absolutely LOVE my suggestion, wait at least 24 hours before grading, and give others the opportunity to help you better.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: better than mine I have to admit
25 mins
  -> Glad you like it

agree  Michele Fauble
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele°^~

agree  Henry Hinds: Can't do much better than this.
50 mins
  -> in my book, having agrees from certain colleagues here mean a lot more than being awarded the points

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompañarlo en su desarrollo
See him develop/grow up


Explanation:
We needn't complicate matters too much - what you would need to do however is remove the comma after 'desarrollo' in the translation and continue with the sentence.

If you see someone closely related develop (son, daughter etc), it conveys the sense that you were involved. You would not say this if you had no influence on their development.

Helmet80
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...seeing the child grow and develop
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompañarlo en su desarrollo
to be involved in his upbringing


Explanation:
That's my take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-03 21:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current music: Massive Attack - Angel. Quite early in his training, he had realized that his mother and the others involved in his upbringing had conditioned him to a deep sense of personal honesty. Adherence to a code of honor.
www.livejournal.com/users/darksoul/413215.html?mode=reply


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: I think this may be the best - acompañarlo seems more involved than just watching.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith