KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

una organizacón consistente y bien articulada

English translation: they enjoy a stable and well-managed household


16:13 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: una organizacón consistente y bien articulada
Context- pre-adopton report

Los señores X tienen ambos una personalidad de base sana y equilibrada. Disponen de una organización interna consistente y bien articulada, así como de un buen desarrollo de recursos para establecer vinculaciones firmes y duraderas.

They have a firm inner ******,

Difficult to understand in Spanish too!

Your comments will be highly appreciated.

Cheers
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:they enjoy a stable and well-managed household
Explanation:
mi impresiòn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-03 16:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bernie.. es muy posible que estés en lo cierto y que la tal \"organización interna\" no se refiera al hogar ni a las relaciones entre la pareja, sino a la estabilidad emocional de cada uno de los padres adoptivos, pero ya en la primera oración se menciona esto con otras palabras.
Alternativas a \"personalidad\" serían \"estabilidad emocional\", \"temperamento\", y \"carácter\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-12-03 17:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or..emotional stability, suitable temperment, and solid character
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you very much, George.
Salu2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4they enjoy a stable and well-managed household
George Rabel
4 +1their home (life) is consistent and well orderedxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their home (life) is consistent and well ordered


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: The "consistency" part especially would be what adoption agencies want to see .
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
una organizacón consistente y bien articulada
they enjoy a stable and well-managed household


Explanation:
mi impresiòn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-03 16:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bernie.. es muy posible que estés en lo cierto y que la tal \"organización interna\" no se refiera al hogar ni a las relaciones entre la pareja, sino a la estabilidad emocional de cada uno de los padres adoptivos, pero ya en la primera oración se menciona esto con otras palabras.
Alternativas a \"personalidad\" serían \"estabilidad emocional\", \"temperamento\", y \"carácter\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-12-03 17:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or..emotional stability, suitable temperment, and solid character

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much, George.
Salu2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, lazulunita

agree  Helmet80
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, ST

agree  Maria Karra: I like what you wrote in your note: emotional stability and solid character.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Sometimes I think it it better to take the idea of the message that is being conveyed and put it into our own words rather than becoming overly concerned with "accuracy"