KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

recomendamos su idoneidad

English translation: we recommend their suitability


17:09 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: recomendamos su idoneidad
Context- pre-adoption report

Por todo lo anteriormente dicho, recomendamos su idoneidad para adoptar un menor por la ´vía internacional.

For all the above mentioned, we ********** to adopt a minor through international adoption process.

I can't think of a right expression in English!

Your comments will be highly appreciated.

Cheers
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:we recommend their suitability
Explanation:
or, " we attest as to their eligibility"
Apenas dos opciones
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5we recommend their suitability
George Rabel
5vouch for their suitabilityMichele Fauble
5We certify that they are suitable to adopttrujamana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We certify that they are suitable to adopt


Explanation:
That is the idea...

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we recommend their suitability


Explanation:
or, " we attest as to their eligibility"
Apenas dos opciones

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I like "suitability".
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  bigedsenior: definitely
12 mins
  -> Gracias, ed

agree  xxx
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Iain

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, ST

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Recommend their suitability' doesn't sound right to me. The couple is being recommended as suitable, rather than suitability being recommended. (Or maybe I'm just being too pedantic here.)
4 hrs
  -> It does sound better

agree  claudia bagnardi: It appears many times in articles about adoption. I like it.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vouch for their suitability


Explanation:
... Four or five responded, and I asked for a writing sample and names of a couple of professors who would vouch for their suitability. ...
uwc3.fac.utexas.edu/~praxis/Archive/ 04_spring/04_spring_files/usna_training.html -

be able to provide two referees willing to vouch for their suitability in working with ...
nmn.org.uk/uploads/media/young_off.pdf

who can vouch for their suitability to work with children ...
www.portsmouth.anglican.org/education/child_protection/ forms/PPP6%20Pro%20Forma%20letter%20for%20referees.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-03 21:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We vouch for their suitability\"

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16