KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

escolaridad bien adaptada

English translation: adapted well to school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escolaridad bien adaptada
English translation:adapted well to school
Entered by: Patrice

19:50 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: escolaridad bien adaptada
Context: pre-psychological report. Adoption process.

Los estudios fueron bien, con una escolaridad bien adaptada, en la que contón con un amplio grupo de amigos. Tiene amistades de aquella época que todavía mantiene en la actualidad.

I thought of "he fitted in well at school", but I'm not sure if that sounds too colloquial...

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
adapted well to school
Explanation:
...or adapted well to the school environment (a little more formal)...or your own nice suggestion
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adapted well to school
Patrice
5 +1he/she adapted well at school
Maria Luisa Duarte
5good adjustment in school
Henry Hinds
4 +1well adjusted to school
David Russi
4well adapted in schoolMaria McCollum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adapted well to school


Explanation:
...or adapted well to the school environment (a little more formal)...or your own nice suggestion

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
26 mins

agree  bigedsenior: ...or well adapted
1 hr

agree  Judith Kerman
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well adapted in school


Explanation:
Well adapted in school ( during his time in school)

Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well adjusted to school


Explanation:
Maybe "well-adjusted student" would work.

Oxford:

escolaridad femenino education, schooling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 19:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well adjusted IN school

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he/she adapted well at school


Explanation:
he/she adjusted well at school

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> Gracias!MLD

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good adjustment in school


Explanation:
con una escolaridad bien adaptada = with good adjustment in school

En el presente contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84