KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

selección provincial del equipo de fútbol

English translation: provincial soccer team selection


08:36 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: selección provincial del equipo de fútbol
Context: pre-adoption psychological report.

Your comments will be highly appreciated.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:provincial soccer team selection
Explanation:
Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-05 08:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Athletes\' World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... studies: She is on the honour roll. Next Page: On the provincial soccer
team. Originally published in Today\'s Parent, August 2004. ...
www.todaysparent.com/craftsactivities/ sportslessons/article.jsp?content=20040630_153230_4524 - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jake by Angela V. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Jake. Jake was on the provincial soccer team. It was his first year and he
was a rookie. One dark, misty night the whole soccer team ...
www.edu.pe.ca/birchwood/folktales/angel2.htm - 5k - 3 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-05 08:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could just say: provincial soccer team or provincial soccer selection
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Luis y Álvaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9provincial soccer team selection
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1provincial soccer (football) team (squad) and other options
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
selección provincial del equipo de fútbol
provincial soccer team selection


Explanation:
Hope it helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-05 08:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Athletes\' World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... studies: She is on the honour roll. Next Page: On the provincial soccer
team. Originally published in Today\'s Parent, August 2004. ...
www.todaysparent.com/craftsactivities/ sportslessons/article.jsp?content=20040630_153230_4524 - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jake by Angela V. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Jake. Jake was on the provincial soccer team. It was his first year and he
was a rookie. One dark, misty night the whole soccer team ...
www.edu.pe.ca/birchwood/folktales/angel2.htm - 5k - 3 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-05 08:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, you could just say: provincial soccer team or provincial soccer selection

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Luis y Álvaro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Yes, but don't use the word 'selection' for football teams. 'Provincial football team' if it's for the UK. 'Soccer' is an Americanism.
10 mins
  -> Thanks for clarifying, James! Let's leave it as "provincial football (or soccer) team"

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: 'Provincial football/soccer team'
19 mins

agree  David Brown: ,with football and team
54 mins

agree  moken: Hola Luis. Lo siento, mi respuesta realmente no aporta mucho. No leí con detalle turespuesta. Saludos y sonrisas, Álvaro. :O) :O)
1 hr

agree  Harmony: Provincial soccer/football team.
4 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs

agree  VRN
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs

agree  translatol
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selección provincial del equipo de fútbol
provincial soccer (football) team (squad) and other options


Explanation:
Hola Bernadette,

En ínglés no se utiliza la palabra "selección". Se suele decir "squad" o más sencillamente team.

Puedes decir "he was on the provincial soccer team" o si quieres ser más estricta "played for the..."

Yo no creo que en el contexto sea demasiado importante el alcance de "provincia" así que, como la división de provincias es diferente a las divisiones territoriales en otros países (estoy pensando en Reino Unido) podrías decir "county" y también para Reino Unido "football". Para EEUU deberías utilizar "soccer" y no sé bien territorialmente, quizá "regional", quizá "state", aunque las división territorial de un estado en EEUU suele ser mucho mayor que en España.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O): O)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-12-05 10:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Bernadette,

Sólo decir que no había leído los añadidos de Luis. Así su respuesta y los comentarios de los compañeros ya contempla casi todo lo que he apuntado yo y creo que no hago ninguna aportación especial. Mis disculpas a ambos.

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Patricia! :O)