KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

transcurrió con normalidad

English translation: had a completely normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transcurrió con toda normalidad
English translation:had a completely normal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:33 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: transcurrió con normalidad
Context_ pre-adoption psychological report

Su adolescencia transcurrió con toda normalidad, sin ningún conflicto, entre la familia, los estudios, encuentros con los amigos, los ratos de cino o los deportes, en especial la práctica de natación.

Her period of adolescence ran smoothly, no trouble at all, and she spent her time with family and friends, attending school, going to the cinema or practicing sports such as swimming.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
had a completely normal
Explanation:
She had a completely normal adolescence without any conflicts, with her family, school, contacts with friends, time spent on movies or sports, especially her involvement in swimming

Pero por lo visto es la adoptante, ya será adulta.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Henry y Mª Luisa. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4He went through a very normal childhood
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3had a completely normal
Henry Hinds
5elapsed with normalcy / normality
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elapsed with normalcy / normality


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
He went through a very normal childhood


Explanation:
... of alcohol abuse. Dylan had been in child care since he was one. His mother reported a 'very normal' childhood. No records of ...
www.nevdgp.org.au/geninf/ std_misc/Conduct_Disorder_children.htm - 67k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: he/she? :)
2 mins
  -> he/she. Thank you!MLD

agree  kifriedman: or, "His childhood was quite normal..."
6 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Marylen
39 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Richenel Ansano
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcurrió con normalidad
had a completely normal


Explanation:
She had a completely normal adolescence without any conflicts, with her family, school, contacts with friends, time spent on movies or sports, especially her involvement in swimming

Pero por lo visto es la adoptante, ya será adulta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Henry y Mª Luisa. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.