KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

educado en el respeto a

English translation: brought up to respect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educado en el respeto a
English translation:brought up to respect
Entered by: neilmac

17:54 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: educado en el respeto a
Context: pre-adoption psychological report

Siente (ella) que sus padres la han educado en el respeto a la persona, el valor de la familia, el esfuerzo personal, la comunicación, el diálogo, el compromiso, la fidelidad, la honestidad y la sinceridad, entre otros valores.

She feels her parents have educated her (en el respeto a)

Your comments will be highly apprecaited.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
brought up to respect
Explanation:
"educated" here would be"translatorese" .. we are talking about upbringing rather than (formal) education...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Neil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11brought up to respect
neilmac
4 +1educated to respect
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educated to respect


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: fits in nicely!
3 mins

neutral  neilmac: see my offering...
9 mins
  -> Neil, I understand your point. You may be right!!! But, I still feel it gives a sense of education...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
brought up to respect


Explanation:
"educated" here would be"translatorese" .. we are talking about upbringing rather than (formal) education...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Neil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
19 mins
  -> Thank you MF ;)

agree  bigedsenior: Yes, yes, yes.
20 mins
  -> Cheers bigEd :-)

agree  daruthie
35 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Ta

agree  Refugio: definitely, her parents have brought her up to respect ...
2 hrs
  -> Appreciated

agree  VRN
2 hrs
  -> Lovely, thanks, I'm over the moon

agree  moken: 100%
3 hrs
  -> Cheers AB ;)

agree  Richenel Ansano
7 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  mar52
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sktrans
10 hrs
  -> Ta

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs
  -> Cheers MV ;)