KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

estudios profesionales de Técnico Superior en Administración y Finanzas

English translation: Vocational studies - (Higher) Diploma in Administration and Finance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudios profesionales de Técnico Superior en Administración y Finanzas
English translation:Vocational studies - (Higher) Diploma in Administration and Finance
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

10:39 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: estudios profesionales de Técnico Superior en Administración y Finanzas
Context: post-adoptive psychological report

El Sr. X reliza los estudios profesionales de Técnico Superior en Administración y Finanzas.

Estudios profesionales refers to "vocational training".

Thank you for your valuable help.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Higher Diploma in Administration and Finance
Explanation:
Ya es los glosarios de ProZ

Suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 10:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en, no es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-06 10:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both diploma and cerificates can be gained at Tertiary level, or here in the UK, a College of Further Education, as well as at university level (Higher Education). The \'Higher\' in Higher Diploma here refers to the level of the diploma rather than the status of the educational establishment. At university level, the qualification may be a degree. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DiplomaDavid Brown
4Higher Diploma in Administration and Finance
Neil Phillipson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudios profesionales de Técnico Superior en Administración y Finanzas
Higher Diploma in Administration and Finance


Explanation:
Ya es los glosarios de ProZ

Suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-06 10:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en, no es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-06 10:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both diploma and cerificates can be gained at Tertiary level, or here in the UK, a College of Further Education, as well as at university level (Higher Education). The \'Higher\' in Higher Diploma here refers to the level of the diploma rather than the status of the educational establishment. At university level, the qualification may be a degree. I hope it helps.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Neil.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudios profesionales de Técnico Superior en Administración y Finanzas
Diploma


Explanation:
If you look at the majority of "bilingual sites" Higher or Superior Technician is used, but I believe Neil is right. In the UK "Technician" is a job not a qualification

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Phillipson: thank you David for your support
22 hrs