KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Psychology

empresa de transportadores

English translation: aluminum conveyor belt (and safety shield) company


11:13 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de transportadores
Context: pre-adoption psychological report

Desde el mes de marzo de 2004, trabaja en una empresa de transportadores y protectores de aluminio de seguridad.

Since March 2004, he has been working for a company ...

protectores de aluminio de seguridad : safety aluminium protectors.

Your comments will be highly appreciated.

(This is my last question...Thank you!)
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:aluminum conveyor belt (and safety shield) company
Explanation:
A 'transportador' in Spanish means a conveyor. It could also mean a protractor, but that doesn't seem likely in this case. Also, your translation for 'protectores de aluminio de seguridad' should be aluminum safety shield.
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Shawn and Xenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aluminum conveyor belt (and safety shield) company
Shawn Keeney
4transporters
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporters


Explanation:
.....the word can be applied to varios industries, ie. conveyors, protractors, etc. So perhaps using transporters you might not go wrong.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shawn Keeney: I searched for 'aluminum transporter' and the first thing it came up with was a truck.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Shawn, it could be. I an not sure either.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminum conveyor belt (and safety shield) company


Explanation:
A 'transportador' in Spanish means a conveyor. It could also mean a protractor, but that doesn't seem likely in this case. Also, your translation for 'protectores de aluminio de seguridad' should be aluminum safety shield.

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Shawn and Xenia!