KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

poniente franco

English translation: the land offers an exceptional western view, unobstructed all the way to the horizon


17:13 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: poniente franco
el terreno ofrece una vista privilegiada en poniente franco hacia el horizonte
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:the land offers an exceptional western view, unobstructed all the way to the horizon
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente, Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due west
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1open?Robert Anderson
3the land offers an exceptional western view, unobstructed all the way to the horizonRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due west


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

poniente m
a (occidente) west
b (viento) west wind

Not sure about the adjective "franco" but a "sincere" or "frank" west I assume to be "due" west.

Mike:)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Denise - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open?


Explanation:
Could it be an open (unobstructed) view toward the western horizon?

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Por supuesto. Franco se refiere a abierto hacia el horizonte
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, zepedals!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the land offers an exceptional western view, unobstructed all the way to the horizon


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente, Ruth!