KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

el terreno destinado para la construcción

English translation: the land set aside / designated for the construction


17:26 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: el terreno destinado para la construcción
el terreno destinado para la construcción del este desarrollo...
Ana Delgadillo
English translation:the land set aside / designated for the construction
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 17:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or allocated:

MRNF- Program to allocate public land for wind farm construction
The program to allocate public land for wind farm construction allows such land
to be set aside for the wind industry and specifies the terms and conditions ...
www.mrn.gouv.qc.ca/english/territory/program/index.jsp - 28k - May 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illegal Construction in Jerusalem by Justus Reid Weiner
... much of the construction in the Arab sector of the Holy City. ... built illegally
on roadbeds or land designated for schools, clinics, and the like. ...
www.jcpa.org/jlmbldg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth y gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the land set aside / designated for the constructionRefugio
5land intended for construction of
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1the plot/site earmarked for constructionfranglish
4the intended siteMPGS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el terreno destinado para la construcción
the land set aside / designated for the construction


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 17:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or allocated:

MRNF- Program to allocate public land for wind farm construction
The program to allocate public land for wind farm construction allows such land
to be set aside for the wind industry and specifies the terms and conditions ...
www.mrn.gouv.qc.ca/english/territory/program/index.jsp - 28k - May 12, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-14 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Illegal Construction in Jerusalem by Justus Reid Weiner
... much of the construction in the Arab sector of the Holy City. ... built illegally
on roadbeds or land designated for schools, clinics, and the like. ...
www.jcpa.org/jlmbldg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth y gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Clare Macnamara
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Clare

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): no doubt!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luis!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, CMW

agree  Nikki Graham: I like set aside
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el terreno destinado para la construcción
the plot/site earmarked for construction


Explanation:
the building plot or site is destined for construction

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Funds are often "earmarked," but I'm not so sure about land...
8 mins
  -> earmarked may also be used in other contexts but thanks for your comment, Marcelo

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Ricardo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el terreno destinado para la construcción
the intended site


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el terreno destinado para la construcción
land intended for construction of


Explanation:
Land intended for construction of industrial and residential buildings ...
www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/4bd5f76b48e28....$FILE/kazakgrets2004.pdf


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx------, MPGS
Non-PRO (1): xxxcmwilliams