KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

asentamiento rural urbano

English translation: suburban developments?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asentamiento rural urbano
English translation:suburban developments?
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:28 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: asentamiento rural urbano
Documento de España sobre planeamiento urbanístico:

"CLASIFICACIÓN Y CALIFICACIÓN DEL SUELO: Suelo no urbanizable, zona de asentamiento rural urbano"

He encontrado este ejemplo en Internet:

"De los 27.000m2. de la finca, unos 8.800m2. pertenecen a una topología de suelo denominada asentamiento rural urbano. Las actuales normas subsidiarias del municipio, recogen como usos autorizados para esta clase de suelo, entre otros, los siguientes: -Vivienda de 125m2. de techo en dos plantas. -Parcela mínima 500m2. Se accede a la misma por carril enteramente asfaltado."

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
suburban developments
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-16 19:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suburban = located on the outskirts of a city
One city can´t be \"rural\" and \"urban\" at the same time.
\"Suburban\" is probably what they mean here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-16 19:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"one thing, not \"one city\".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suburban developments
Giovanni Rengifo
4rural-urban (rural and urban) settlementsSery


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rural-urban (rural and urban) settlements


Explanation:
URBANET-Enlaces
... está compuesto por el Programa de Indicadores Urbanos (Urban Indicators ...
tarea prioritaria del Human Settlements Programme (Programa de Asentamiento ...
www2.gtz.de/urbanet/espanol/enlaces.htm - 49k - En caché - Páginas similares

ssaber Descriptor: Alejandría BE 5.2.0.6r
Se buscó Asentamiento en SABER-ULA, Resultado: 2 registros ... rurales de
Iberoamérica The quality of life in rural settlements of Latin America ...
www.saber.ula.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Descriptor=Asentamient... Nombrebd=ssaber&TSalida=&Encab=0 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suburban developments


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-16 19:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suburban = located on the outskirts of a city
One city can´t be \"rural\" and \"urban\" at the same time.
\"Suburban\" is probably what they mean here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-16 19:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"one thing, not \"one city\".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4