KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

"Consorcio de copropietarios"

English translation: association of co-owners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Consorcio de copropietarios"
English translation:association of co-owners
Entered by: Patricia Lucanera

23:00 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / deed
Spanish term or phrase: "Consorcio de copropietarios"
Es el conjunto de propietarios que viven en un edificio y se reúnen periódicamente.
Patricia Lucanera
association (consortium) of co-owners
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 23:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jersey & Guernsey Lawyers Channel Islands - Residential ...
Association of Co-owners Upon the sale of two or more separate units in the ...
•May dispose of such property as part of his immovable estate rather than as ...
www.careyolsen.com/practice-team. asp?teamID=18&tpID=273 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Co-ownership: buying an apartment
... receive your FREE copy of our \"Guide to purchasing real estate in France\",
... In addition, the rules relating to the association of co-owners will be ...
www.headdonconsulting.com/images/ English/NewsItems/240203Co-ownership.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Dickinson Wright PLLC.
Real Estate Leasing • Retail, commercial, office, and industrial ... Whether you
are a developer or a newly-formed association of co-owners, we can help you ...
www.dickinson-wright.com/scripts/ prac2_detail.asp?practice_area=Real%20Estate - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Nebraska State Statutes -- CONDOMINIUM PROPERTY ACT ...
... as tenants in common, or in any other real estate tenancy relationship recognized
... The association of co-owners shall insure the property and the ...
assist.neded.org/condo.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Senate Bills 612 & 613 (Enrolled)
... in a written opinion of a licensed real estate appraiser, that the amendment
... After the transition, the association of co-owners may amend the rental ...
www.michigan.gov/cis/0,1607,7-154-10573_ 11549_17759-45469--,00.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

@properties.com - Chicago Real Estate - Chicago Real Estate ...
... or (3) a fee charged by a community association of co-owners (eg., ...
Search for an @properties agent today! Chicago Real Estate Specialist. ...
www.atproperties.com/04/index.php?id=403 - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

The Disabled Owner
The Virginia Real Estate Board decided that the parking space on the street ...
for the modification to the Association of co-owners for review to determine ...
www.meisner-law.com/articles/disabled_owner.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Understanding Escrow
Because of the legal implications, your real estate professional is prohibited from
... a Partnership, an association of co-owners in a for profit business, ...
www.sharonkramlich.com/buying/understand_escrow.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Condominiums - Condominium Act
(a) A real estate broker acting as agent for the developer in selling condominium
units. ... board of directors for an association of co-owners takes ...
web1.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modla/pa059001.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexico Law Subdivisions and Condominiums
Each state of Mexico has its\' own real estate subdivision law. ... right the
owner has in the association of co-owners meetings and the basis to determine ...
www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo19.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Hi, Michael, thanks a lot for all your references. This link is also very interesting:
http://www.townhomesinlivingston.com/condominium-buyer-handook.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4association (consortium) of co-owners
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Owners consortium / association / partnership...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4co-owners of the consortium
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
association (consortium) of co-owners


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 23:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jersey & Guernsey Lawyers Channel Islands - Residential ...
Association of Co-owners Upon the sale of two or more separate units in the ...
•May dispose of such property as part of his immovable estate rather than as ...
www.careyolsen.com/practice-team. asp?teamID=18&tpID=273 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Co-ownership: buying an apartment
... receive your FREE copy of our \"Guide to purchasing real estate in France\",
... In addition, the rules relating to the association of co-owners will be ...
www.headdonconsulting.com/images/ English/NewsItems/240203Co-ownership.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Dickinson Wright PLLC.
Real Estate Leasing • Retail, commercial, office, and industrial ... Whether you
are a developer or a newly-formed association of co-owners, we can help you ...
www.dickinson-wright.com/scripts/ prac2_detail.asp?practice_area=Real%20Estate - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Nebraska State Statutes -- CONDOMINIUM PROPERTY ACT ...
... as tenants in common, or in any other real estate tenancy relationship recognized
... The association of co-owners shall insure the property and the ...
assist.neded.org/condo.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Senate Bills 612 & 613 (Enrolled)
... in a written opinion of a licensed real estate appraiser, that the amendment
... After the transition, the association of co-owners may amend the rental ...
www.michigan.gov/cis/0,1607,7-154-10573_ 11549_17759-45469--,00.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

@properties.com - Chicago Real Estate - Chicago Real Estate ...
... or (3) a fee charged by a community association of co-owners (eg., ...
Search for an @properties agent today! Chicago Real Estate Specialist. ...
www.atproperties.com/04/index.php?id=403 - 112k - Cached - Similar pages

The Disabled Owner
The Virginia Real Estate Board decided that the parking space on the street ...
for the modification to the Association of co-owners for review to determine ...
www.meisner-law.com/articles/disabled_owner.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Understanding Escrow
Because of the legal implications, your real estate professional is prohibited from
... a Partnership, an association of co-owners in a for profit business, ...
www.sharonkramlich.com/buying/understand_escrow.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Condominiums - Condominium Act
(a) A real estate broker acting as agent for the developer in selling condominium
units. ... board of directors for an association of co-owners takes ...
web1.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modla/pa059001.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Mexico Law Subdivisions and Condominiums
Each state of Mexico has its\' own real estate subdivision law. ... right the
owner has in the association of co-owners meetings and the basis to determine ...
www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo19.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Hi, Michael, thanks a lot for all your references. This link is also very interesting:
http://www.townhomesinlivingston.com/condominium-buyer-handook.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Ségolène - Mike :)

agree  Fabio Descalzi
11 mins
  -> Thank you, fadesga - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-owners of the consortium


Explanation:
Costa Tropical property from Tropicana Properties - [ Traduzca esta página ]
COPROPIETARIOS: Co-owners CORTIJO: Small rural property CUOTA: Membership fee;
normally the community fee payable calculated by the number of copropietarios ...
www.tropicanaproperties.com/ pages/EN/advice_glossary.asp - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glossary of Spanish legal terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
legal and financial advice - Spanish Glossary ... Copropietarios - Co-owners.
Declaracion de obra nueva - The declaration by a notary of the construction of ...
www.iwantapropertyinspain.uk.com/ financial_advice_glossary.php - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Canary Islands Estate Agents glossary of terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Following is a glossary of some of the terms used and the people and ...
Copropietarios - Co-owners. Declaracion de obra nueva - The declaration by a notary ...
www.canaryislandsestateagents.com/ glossary_of_terms.html - 27k
Glosario de Términos Básicos Para Iniciar Un Negocio
CONSORCIO [Cosortium]. Grupo de organizaciones, tales como bancos y corporaciones,
con el fin de establecer fondos para las empresas que requieren grandes ...
www.sba.gov/espanol/Primeros_Pasos/ glosarioprimeros.html - 49k

Board & Executives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... making the consortium co-owners of the two of three major market leaders in
the Russia’s rapidly growing mobile communications market. ...
www.alfa-bank.com/board/fridman/ - 16k

PDF] Oct 21, 2003 Motion to Dismiss
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Government and jointly contracted by the co-owners of the Consortium. ... TEXPET’s
operation in the Consortium by order of its co-owners, there was no legal ...
www.texaco.com/sitelets/ ecuador/docs/2003oct21_dismiss.pdf - Páginas similares

SHIP Policies and Procedures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
All co-owners, however, must sign the SHIP Mortgage. ... All lenders are welcome
to become members of the lending consortium, but they must agree to adhere ...
www.cityofpsl.com/CityHall/ Policies%20and%20Procedures.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

GlobalPlatform - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Consortium hereby grants to Licensee and its Affiliates a ... all times be
the exclusive property of the Consortium and/or its co-owners and licensors, ...
www.globalplatform.org/devicetoolslic2.asp - 23k - 12 Jun 2005 -


Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Owners consortium / association / partnership...


Explanation:
Have a good night sleep and greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish