ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

banco de la vivienda

English translation: Banco de la Vivienda [Housing Bank]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banco de la Vivienda
English translation:Banco de la Vivienda [Housing Bank]
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:03 Jun 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / deed
Spanish term or phrase: banco de la vivienda
La propiedad objeto de certificación está catastrada SI.- Enajenante Banco de la Vivienda de ABC. Domicilio y Dirección: Kilómetro cuatro y media carretera Sur. Inscrita en el Registro Público así: Finca No.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
housing bank
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-06-12 12:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ecuadorian housing bank (Banco Ecuadoriano de Vivienda - BEV) was identified as the appropriate institution to help with revitalizing the housing sector ...
magnet.undp.org/Docs/dec/ monograph/LocalGovStrength-ECU.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-12 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTICLE 27: State Banks, the Member Bank (Banca Asociada), Real State Mortgage Central Bank (Banco Central Hipotecario), Housing Bank (Banco de Vivienda) ...
textiles.perucultural.org.pe/documentos/leyingles.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-06-12 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-12 12:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep in orginal if proper name with explanation in parenthesis as suggested
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your contributions.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4housing bank
David Hollywood
4Banco de la Vivienda
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Banco de la vivienda/building society
tangotrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Banco de la vivienda/building society


Explanation:
Creo que es un nombre propio. Otra opcion es "building society" estos son unos tipos de bancos en Gran Bretaña

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
housing bank


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-06-12 12:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Ecuadorian housing bank (Banco Ecuadoriano de Vivienda - BEV) was identified as the appropriate institution to help with revitalizing the housing sector ...
magnet.undp.org/Docs/dec/ monograph/LocalGovStrength-ECU.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-06-12 12:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTICLE 27: State Banks, the Member Bank (Banca Asociada), Real State Mortgage Central Bank (Banco Central Hipotecario), Housing Bank (Banco de Vivienda) ...
textiles.perucultural.org.pe/documentos/leyingles.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-06-12 12:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Housing Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-12 12:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep in orginal if proper name with explanation in parenthesis as suggested

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you for your contributions.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: If it's a "nombre propio" (I suspect it is), the english version can go between brackets.
3 mins
  -> thanks Miguel :)

agree  Mercedes L.
5 mins
  -> thanks sedecrem :)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mónica :)

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banco de la Vivienda


Explanation:
It's a bank in Puerto Rico, Mike :)

PDF] LEY 103 AUTORIDAD PARA EL FINANCIAMIENTO DE LA VIVIENDAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Ley se encontraba vigente entre la Unión y el Banco de la Vivienda. ... (k) Cualquier referencia al Banco de la Vivienda en cualquier otra Ley o reglamento ...
www.presupuesto.gobierno.pr/ Tomo_II/suppdocs/baselegal/235/LEY103FV.PDF - Similar pages


DEPARTAMENTO DE LA VIVIENDA - CREACION - [ Translate this page ]88 del 22 de junio de 1957, según enmendada; y el Banco de la Vivienda, ... Se crea en el Banco de la Vivienda un Comité de Finanzas compuesto por el ...
www.presupuesto.gobierno.pr/ Tomo_II/suppdocs/baselegal/078/Ley97.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32