KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

con/de frente

English translation: on XX street/with frontage to the street; XX meters wide to the Northeast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con/de frente
English translation:on XX street/with frontage to the street; XX meters wide to the Northeast
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:07 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: con/de frente
fracción CON FRENTE a la calle XX
parcela que mide XX metros DE FRENTE al Nordeste
Brenda Joseph
on XX street/with frontage to the street; XX meters wide to the Northeast
Explanation:
Eg:
con frente a la calle "on XX street" or "with frontage to the street"
The community building is a large white building > on < the left side of the street.
the house is located on 4th Street ...

"xx mts. de frente"-- > xx meters wide to the Northeast
The plot measures approx. 6 to 7 metres wide by 24 metres long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-08-12 01:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

por nada, me encantó haber sido útil
Selected response from:

Lidia D
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Lidia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facingSusana Galilea
5on XX street/with frontage to the street; XX meters wide to the NortheastLidia D
4 +1with front / facing
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with front / facing


Explanation:
con frente = with front to the street X
de frente = with xx meters facing the northeast

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facing


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-09 20:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

facing such and such street or direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-09 20:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yard • Entering the front room • In the front room facing North • In the front room facing Northeast • In the front room facing Southeast • In the front ...
sunahweb.com/frontroom/pictures19.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

agree  Angie Hayes
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on XX street/with frontage to the street; XX meters wide to the Northeast


Explanation:
Eg:
con frente a la calle "on XX street" or "with frontage to the street"
The community building is a large white building > on < the left side of the street.
the house is located on 4th Street ...

"xx mts. de frente"-- > xx meters wide to the Northeast
The plot measures approx. 6 to 7 metres wide by 24 metres long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-08-12 01:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

por nada, me encantó haber sido útil

Lidia D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Lidia!