KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

requisicion

English translation: appropriation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requisicion
English translation:appropriation
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:08 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: requisicion
El producido o los fondos obtenidos de la confiscación, disposición, expropriación, requisición o venta permitida de cualquier bien o derecho objeto de la hipoteca.
Brenda Joseph
appropriation
Explanation:
"requisition" sounds a bit military. This involves purchase for public use. (Oxford Thesaurus)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appropriation
Parrot
4requisition, confiscation
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requisition, confiscation


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appropriation


Explanation:
"requisition" sounds a bit military. This involves purchase for public use. (Oxford Thesaurus)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Mazzucco: I would use requisition which means "requisa" by the Government
20 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
12 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs