KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

línea encaballada

English translation: straddling/astride both parcels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea encaballada
English translation:straddling/astride both parcels
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

18:56 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: línea encaballada
Sobre la línea XX y encaballada sobre ambas parcelas, se construirán bocas de acceso...
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
straddling/astride both parcels
Explanation:
could be a solution.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2straddling/astride both parcels
Parrot
5joined line
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
straddling/astride both parcels


Explanation:
could be a solution.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elba Banos
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Right...
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joined line


Explanation:
you are actually drawing a special type of multiple-segment line called a continuously joined line. These types of lines are special because SketchUp joins the endpoints of the segments together in a way that makes the entire line act like a single, continuous entity; if you click a continuously joined line with the Select tool, you'll see that the entire line is highlighted.


    Reference: http://sketchup.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=3907...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12