KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

pavimento exterior/interior de madera

English translation: decking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pavimento
English translation:decking
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

18:58 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: pavimento exterior/interior de madera
Estructura
Terraza - Pavimento exterior de madera.
Pavimento interior de madera (tarima flotante).

From a real estate brochure. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
decking
Explanation:
If I understand well, your description above speaks of the wooden/timber surface of an area (patio area, bar-terrace area, etc.). Am I right? If yes, this is called, at teast in UK (where it has become recently very fashionable), decking.
Good luck
Joaquim
ps. You may need to investigate a bit more as how someone on this field would phrase it exactly.... The word decking could help -I hope.
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
That helps a lot Joaquim - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decking
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4interior wood floor/flooring
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decking


Explanation:
If I understand well, your description above speaks of the wooden/timber surface of an area (patio area, bar-terrace area, etc.). Am I right? If yes, this is called, at teast in UK (where it has become recently very fashionable), decking.
Good luck
Joaquim
ps. You may need to investigate a bit more as how someone on this field would phrase it exactly.... The word decking could help -I hope.


Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That helps a lot Joaquim - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Susy.

agree  Nikki Graham: I agree with decking for pavimento exterior de madera
12 hrs
  -> Yes, exterior only (either a patio area or a bar terrace or sometinh on those lines). Thanks, Nikki.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interior wood floor/flooring


Explanation:
In English, these are actually two different terms. This often happens in Spanish when referring to floors, we use different terminology for the ones inside and out, but the Spanish doesn't necessarily.

What you actually have inside here is tarima flotante, which is a floating wood floor (or flooring). Please see link below for more info.

So, I hope you are being paid by the source word and not target, because I suggest:

terrace - decking
floating wood flooring inside

I have just now noticed while typing my answer that you have closed the question, but will submit it anyway seeing as I have got this far.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-16 08:35:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pavimento does NOT mean decking, pavimento exterior de madera = decking. Please change the glossary entry as otherwise this may confuse people.


    Reference: http://www.hoskinghardwood.com/floating-wood-floors.asp
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91