KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

telecomunicaciones (in this context)

English translation: telecommunications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:telecomunicaciones (in this context)
English translation:telecommunications
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

19:51 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: telecomunicaciones (in this context)
ELECTRICIDAD, TV AND TELECOMUNICACIONES
Puntos de TV, satelite, internet y telefono en salon y dormitorios.

From a real estate brochure featuring an upscale development. What would be a good word for this as a group of "communication systems"?
Thanks! (UK English please)

And any suggestions would be appreciated if you feel "electricidad" would not be literally translated. Thanks again.
Sherry Godfrey
telecommunications
Explanation:
Es todo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone. In the end I put "electricial and telecommunications systems". A little obvious with the "electricial" but perhaps in the spirit of a descriptive heading for that section, it's ok.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1telecommunications
Henry Hinds
4 -1fully wired
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fully wired


Explanation:
or "full state-of-the-art wiring" will cover all aspects, incl. electricity obviously.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "Wiring" wouldn't cover the TV and telecommunications set up. Wiring: The act of attaching, connecting, or installing electric wires. 2. A system of electric wires. http://www.bartelby.com/61/58/W0185800.html
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telecommunications


Explanation:
Es todo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone. In the end I put "electricial and telecommunications systems". A little obvious with the "electricial" but perhaps in the spirit of a descriptive heading for that section, it's ok.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Colangelo: Sí señor ...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, John.