KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Parcela en breña.

English translation: plot located in uneven, rugged or brambly ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parcela en breña.
English translation:plot located in uneven, rugged or brambly ground
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

04:42 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Appraisals
Spanish term or phrase: Parcela en breña.
Another term relating to an appraisal of land from Mexico.

Thanks in advance.
Francesca Samuel
United States
plot located in uneven, rugged or brambly ground
Explanation:
Hola Francesca,
Una posibilidad no dudo ni descarto que haya otras.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
breña
f. Tierra situada entre peñas y poblado de malezas:
buscaba alimañas en las breñas.

breña
rugged, uneven or brambly ground
Simon & Schuster's Dictionary©


Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso.
Muchos saludos de mi parte y como siempre, muchas gracias por tu ayuda y al resto por haber cooperado.
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plot located in uneven, rugged or brambly groundxxxOso
5Land with difficult terrain
Henry Hinds
3barren land plot
mayakal


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcela en breña
plot located in uneven, rugged or brambly ground


Explanation:
Hola Francesca,
Una posibilidad no dudo ni descarto que haya otras.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Diccionario de la lengua española © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
breña
f. Tierra situada entre peñas y poblado de malezas:
buscaba alimañas en las breñas.

breña
rugged, uneven or brambly ground
Simon & Schuster's Dictionary©




xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso.
Muchos saludos de mi parte y como siempre, muchas gracias por tu ayuda y al resto por haber cooperado.
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Joaquim ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Land with difficult terrain


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barren land plot


Explanation:
could also be that

mayakal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian