KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

fue escriturada a su nombre en el mismo acto

English translation: the title deeds (to be) registered in his/her name at the same time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escriturar a su nombre en el mismo acto
English translation:the title deeds (to be) registered in his/her name at the same time
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:38 Feb 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / inmobiliaria
Spanish term or phrase: fue escriturada a su nombre en el mismo acto
CONTEXT: ... entregó xxx Euros destinados a la adquisición de la finca, que fue escriturada a su nombre en el mismo acto...

I think that escriturar is "to register" so it could be: ... paid xxx Euros for the acquisition of the plot of land, which was registered....(????)

THANKS!!
Alages Translat
Spain
the title deeds were registered in his/her name at the same time
Explanation:
Escritura = (here) title deeds
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Me ha costado un poco decidirme, las tres opciones me parecen buenas. Pero finalmente me quedo con esta porque es la única que hace referncia a que se escrituró A SU NOMBRE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the title deeds were registered in his/her name at the same time
Noni Gilbert
4 +1this having been formally recorded/legalised in the same Deed
AllegroTrans
4paid XXX for the land and had it registered simultaneously
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the title deeds were registered in his/her name at the same time


Explanation:
Escritura = (here) title deeds

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Me ha costado un poco decidirme, las tres opciones me parecen buenas. Pero finalmente me quedo con esta porque es la única que hace referncia a que se escrituró A SU NOMBRE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeles Castelo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Angeles!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this having been formally recorded/legalised in the same Deed


Explanation:
"Escriturar" according to my Collins is "to execute by Deed" or "to legalise formally" - as acto is a Deed, these need to be linked. There is nor reference to "title deeds" as such.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid XXX for the land and had it registered simultaneously


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!!