KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

representante persona física

English translation: legal representative


04:03 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / From a CV
Spanish term or phrase: representante persona física
Not much context, this is from a CV in descriptive information about a development company.

[Mr. X] es representante persona física de [Company Y], S.A.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:legal representative
Explanation:
Mr. X is the legal representative of... / is empowered to represent.

IMHO :)

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natural person acting as (legal) representative
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Mr. X is the personal representative/personally represents
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1the actual/named/certified legal representative/the legal representativeliz askew
4legal representative
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr. X is the personal representative/personally represents


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "personally represents" cover "physical person" and it's the way we would say it in English (both US and UK)
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal representative


Explanation:
Mr. X is the legal representative of... / is empowered to represent.

IMHO :)



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural person acting as (legal) representative


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Natural" as opposed to "artificial".
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Andy

agree  Patrick Weill: natural as opposed to Legal
2241 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the actual/named/certified legal representative/the legal representative


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YLdJrIIW7doJ:eur-lex.eu...


Representante autorizado: toda persona física o jurídica
establecida en la Comunidad que ha recibido el
mandato por escrito del fabricante de intervenir en
nombre de éste en lo concerniente a las obligaciones
del mismo derivadas de la presente Directiva

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:HSsd6Nes3lgJ:www.portla...



Personas cuya única actividad comercial es la propiedad de menos de 10 unidades residenciales en
alquiler. Nota: “Persona” se refiere a la persona natural o física. Las asociaciones, las corporaciones
(sociedades anónimas) y demás entidades que no sean personas no pueden solicitar tal exención



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
12 hrs