KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

recinto cerrado

English translation: within a closed perimeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recinto cerrado
English translation:within a closed perimeter
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:38 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate Services
Spanish term or phrase: recinto cerrado
Amplios apartamentos totalmente equipados. Cerca de la playa y de varios campos de Golf.

Preciosa urbanización con recinto cerrado. Dos edificios rodeados de jardines y con piscina.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
with a closed perimeter
Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-06 11:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen your note, I would now say "within a closed perimeter"
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a closed perimeter
David Cahill
5enclosed property
Taña Dalglish
5enclosed premises
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4within a closed enclosure
MikeGarcia
4(in) a gated community
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in) a gated community


Explanation:
or, "in a walled compound", etc.

http://tinyurl.com/3cjlqn

http://tinyurl.com/32sn4c

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within a closed enclosure


Explanation:
Just another option. David's also a good one....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosed premises


Explanation:
---

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosed property


Explanation:
One suggestion:

(fully) enclosed property

Precinct in English doesn´t (IMHO) carry the same meaning as recinto in Spanish. Not knowing what it was "los ladrones" forced entry into I can´t make a better suggestion but you could try "premises" if it is an individually owned or rented "local" within a bigger building or a house or flat...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-06 10:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=336802

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-06 11:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Preciosa urbanización con recinto cerrado, formada por dos edificios rodeados de jardines y con piscina

One suggestion ... or something along these lines:
Beautiful (exquisite) development (property), (entirely/completely enclosed/walled in), comprised of two buildings surrounded by gardens and with a pool.



    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=46067
Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a closed perimeter


Explanation:
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-06 11:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen your note, I would now say "within a closed perimeter"

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
46 mins
  -> thanks, sandra

agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree. "Within a closed perimeter ....". Saludos David.
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos, taña.