KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

contrato corta/larga temporada

English translation: short / long term contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrato corta/larga temporada
English translation:short / long term contract
Entered by: David Cahill

10:56 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Real Estate Services
Spanish term or phrase: contrato corta/larga temporada
CONDICIONES DE CONTRATO CORTA TEMPORADA

· Precios por semana/apartamento (7 noches).
· Resto temporadas, estancia mínima 3 noches.
· I.V.A (7%) no incluido.
· Horarios: Entrada de 12:00 a 16:00 /Salida antes de las 12:00. Fuera de este horario la empresa no se responsabilizará de la entrada del cliente al apartamento.

CONDICIONES DE CONTRATO LARGA TEMPORADA

· Estancia mínima de 4 meses, máxima de 11 meses (en Temporada Alta consultar).
· Fianza de 2 meses de renta, más parte proporcional del mes.
· En caso de que la propiedad lo requiera, se pedirá aval bancario.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
short / long term contract
Explanation:
That's how I would do it.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 11:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short / long stay would be another option
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I like the option of "short / long stay contract".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6short / long term contract
David Cahill
4short term contract/long term contract
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short term contract/long term contract


Explanation:
The Spanish expressions are part of the property market lingo utilized here in Spain, and they have nothing to do with the seasons...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
short / long term contract


Explanation:
That's how I would do it.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 11:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

short / long stay would be another option

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, David. I like the option of "short / long stay contract".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lomas
2 mins
  -> thanks, margaret

agree  MikeGarcia: Sorry, David, didn't realize you had already answered....
4 mins
  -> thanks, miguel.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: it's obvious from the context
12 mins
  -> thanks, cm

agree  RCollier
17 mins
  -> thanks, rebeca

agree  Tim Jenkins
56 mins
  -> thanks, tim

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> thanks, alex