KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

locales (in this context)

English translation: stores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locales (in this context)
English translation:stores
Entered by: Cynthia Zuberbuhler

18:58 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property Developer Profile
Spanish term or phrase: locales (in this context)
This is in a list of different types of property:
A 31 de diciembre de 2006, la cartera de promoción en curso de [XXXX]] incluía [●] promociones que correspondían aproximadamente a [●] m2 destinados a edificación y aproximadamente [●] viviendas, ***[●] locales, ***[●] plazas de garaje y [●] trasteros, con un con un valor bruto consolidado (GAV) en conjunto de [●] euros.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
stores
Explanation:
G. luck!
Selected response from:

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shops/locals/premises
Robert Copeland
5business units
Nikki Graham
5storefronts
Henry Hinds
4 +1businesses
Lydia De Jorge
5stores
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4business spaces
Marisabel Maal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stores


Explanation:
G. luck!

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storefronts


Explanation:
Son "locales comerciales".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shops/locals/premises


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: premises
1 hr
  -> Thank You!

agree  AllegroTrans: NOT "locals" - this is not English
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  claudia bagnardi: business premises
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudia!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businesses


Explanation:
puede ser local de oficinas, comercio, etc.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business spaces


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, aunque ya hayan transcurrido 5 horas desde que colocó aquí su inquietud. Locales son espacios bien para tiendas o para oficinas, es decir, para fines comerciales. Una vez según sean ocupados podrían ser shops, stores, etc.

Marisabel Maal
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business units


Explanation:
The above is what I normally use to translate this term in this context. They are not necesssarily shops, as they could be offices.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22business+units+for...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91