KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

dispuestas

English translation: outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispuestas
English translation:outstanding
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:20 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Property Developer Profile
Spanish term or phrase: dispuestas
A 31 diciembre de 2007 [company x] tenía diversas operaciones bancarias con otras garantías (préstamos, pólizas de descuento de efectos ye otros pasivos financieros) dispuestas por importe de XXX miles euros.
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
outstanding
Explanation:
That's the meaning, in Spain's Spanish.- See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, term "disposición de crédito".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
This fits perfectly, thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2availableSergio Mazzini
5existing
Henry Hinds
4 +1outstanding
MikeGarcia
3 -1availableMatthew Hoffman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
existing


Explanation:
Although probably a variety of words would work here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
available


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 hr
  -> thank u, Victoria

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thank u, Patricia

disagree  Noni Gilbert: That would be *disponibles*
3 hrs
  -> Oops! it's up to u

neutral  MikeGarcia: Sergio: "available" quiere decir que las líneas de crédito están disponibles para ser utillizadas; "oustanding" quiere decir (en la jerga financiera) que están vigentes y usadas;"dispuestas" se usa en España en el lenguaje bancario como "utilizadas".
18 hrs
  -> ok, thx!

agree  Matthew Hoffman: acevalia: you're only looking at the dictionary entry. It's true that normally "disponibles" would mean available, but "dispuestos" means "ready" and "ready to be sold" is not normal English. "Available for sale" is better.
1 day1 hr
  -> that's very kind of u, mhoffman. Thank u

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding


Explanation:
That's the meaning, in Spain's Spanish.- See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial, term "disposición de crédito".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
This fits perfectly, thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: ie still owing, issued etc
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, aceavila.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
available


Explanation:
In this context, I believe "available" would be the best translation. "Existing" and "outstanding" would be like "existente" or "destacado" and neither would make sense in terms of a price (importe), which is what I believe you want here.

Example sentence(s):
  • We have various watches available for less than $50 each.
  • Our customer support staff is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=disp...
Matthew Hoffman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noni Gilbert: That would be *disponibles*
2 hrs

neutral  MikeGarcia: Please see my comment to Sergio Mazzini's answer. Rem.ember this is banking terminology... No price is being sought here.
17 hrs