KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

participaciones indivisas

English translation: pro indiviso shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participaciones indivisas
English translation:pro indiviso shares
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:46 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: participaciones indivisas
whole phrase is: aportarlos total o parcialmente al Proyecto de Reparcelación o Proyecto de Compensación e incluso participaciones indivisas

concerns the responsabilities of two authorised representatives to enter into property transactions. Obviously refers to property (holdings) that cannot be divided, but what is the usual term in English? Thanks, de antemano....
GillW (MCIL)
(even) pro indiviso shares
Explanation:
Normally these shares cannot be sold unless all the proindiviso share holders agree to sell: this is because they are shares in an individable property (leads to pandemonium at the notary´s when signing sales of property!).
In this case though, because we´re talking about compulsory purchases, the indivisibility ruling is flaunted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-08 19:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.georgesons.co.uk/downloads/OwningPropertyTogether.pdf page 2
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1undivided interests
Henry Hinds
4(even) pro indiviso shares
Noni Gilbert
4joint and several holdings/interests
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undivided interests


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint and several holdings/interests


Explanation:
English legalese uses "joint and several" to express the notion of indivisibility of an asset or liability as between 2 or more persons
www.rightsnet.org.uk/pdfs/cmmr_upload/cis/cis548197.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
APPEAL FROM DECISION OF SOCIAL SECURITY APPEAL TRIBUNAL ON A ... Partnership Act 1980, the joint and several assets and liabilities of the partners. ...www.rightsnet.org.uk/pdfs/cmmr_upload/cis/cis548197.doc

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(even) pro indiviso shares


Explanation:
Normally these shares cannot be sold unless all the proindiviso share holders agree to sell: this is because they are shares in an individable property (leads to pandemonium at the notary´s when signing sales of property!).
In this case though, because we´re talking about compulsory purchases, the indivisibility ruling is flaunted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-08 19:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.georgesons.co.uk/downloads/OwningPropertyTogether.pdf page 2

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36