KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

de riguroso dominio

English translation: acquisition of property in fee simple / ownership in fee simple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de riguroso dominio
English translation:acquisition of property in fee simple / ownership in fee simple
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:53 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: de riguroso dominio
whole phrase is: realizar cualquier acto de riguroso dominio en orden a la aprobación y consumación de los indicados expedientes. I am not convinced by the ProZ glossary entry of 'strict' jurisdiction, feeling it has more to do with 'absolute ownership' or similar..

concerns the responsabilities of two authorised representatives to enter into property transactions. Obviously refers to ownership of the property but what is the usual term in English? Thanks, de antemano....
GillW (MCIL)
acquisition of property in fee simple / ownership in fee simple
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-08 18:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Strict ownership
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
this answer was selected as it concerned a Spanish document, and I felt it was more appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1freehold
AllegroTrans
4acquisition of property in fee simple / ownership in fee simple
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition of property in fee simple / ownership in fee simple


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-08 18:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Strict ownership

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
this answer was selected as it concerned a Spanish document, and I felt it was more appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: agree with the fee simple, albeit it's a general dealing with the fee simple.
1 day19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freehold


Explanation:
All the websites on buying property in Spain that I looked at called this "freehold". "Fee simple" is such a uniquely English concept that I don't think it's suitable here - "freehold" adequately conveys the idea of the highest form of ownership
... "Certificado de Dominio y Cargas") regarding the property which would ... acquire the land itself (freehold) and develop accordingly. ...www.traverssmith.com/travers-pdfs/Article three AXS.pdf - 86k - View as html - More pages from this site
"History of the common law of england"
And First, concerning the Statute Law, or Acts of Parliament The Laws of England ... Those Laws therefore, that I call Leges Scriptae, or written Laws, are ...www.efm.bris.ac.uk/het/hale/common - 364k - Cached - More pages from this site
Calvin's Case - 7 Coke Report 1a, 77 ER 377
... have disseised him of his freehold in Haggard, otherwise Haggerston, otherwise ... tantum illi debet dominus ex dominio, præter solam reverentiam, and the lord, ...www.uniset.ca/naty/maternity/77ER377.htm - 213k - Cached - More pages from this site
housing
... Cooper, a firm of property & construction consultants, offers project management, ... Spain Brothers & Company, Chartered Accountants - assessing the ...www.hotfroguk.co.uk/Products/housing - 76k - Cached - More pages from this site
Properties For Sale In - Investment Properties For Sale Wanted
Search by country and property type. LAND FOR SALE, Land UK - Selling freehold land across England ... Spain Costa Blanca Properties For Sale ...www.properties-for-sale-in.co.uk/investmentpropertiesforsal... - 23k - Cached - More pages from this site
_ xend : Página principal. - Translate this page
Freehold land without planning Permission can be bought at low cost. ... Spanish Property. Spanish Property for sale in Spain. Costa Brava and Blanca specialists ...www.xend.com.ar/links2.php?c=45&cn=Real Estate - 40k - Cached - More pages from this site
Current Accounts - Privacy Policy
land for sale freehold land plot plots uk agricultural ... Costa Del Sol Property. Costa Del Sol Property for Sale in Spain ...current-accounts-online.co.uk/privacy.php/real_estate/?this

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: act of = dealing with the freehold: www.proz.com/kudoz/1297418 NB Eng. wordiness - A seller 'seised of an estate in fee simple absolute in possession'.
1 day18 hrs