KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

practicar segregaciones,

English translation: to segregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:practicar segregaciones,
English translation:to segregate
Entered by: MikeGarcia

19:01 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / contracts
Spanish term or phrase: practicar segregaciones,
whole phrase is: practicar segregaciones, agrupaciones, agregaciones, declaraciones de obra nueva o de obra derribada,

concerns the responsabilities of two authorised representatives to enter into property transactions. I wonder if this is 'to carry out disposal, mergers and takeovers'?
GillW (MCIL)
to segregate
Explanation:
I.E. "to separate". A very common term in Spanish legalese.
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
the simple answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to segregate
MikeGarcia
5conduct partitions; carry out partitioning (of land)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to segregate


Explanation:
I.E. "to separate". A very common term in Spanish legalese.
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
the simple answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes. Hello Miguel. Is it windy down South?/Thank you Miguel, you're the first one who mentions it!!Caballero como siempre.
17 mins
  -> Hello, Patricia. Yes, ohmigod! and how it blows...Feliz día, señora. Thanks for the agree.-

agree  AllegroTrans: or maytbe "to divide"
42 mins
  -> Yes.- Thnaks, Allegro Trans.-

agree  Valeria Carcagno
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Vale.-

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicar segregaciones
conduct partitions; carry out partitioning (of land)


Explanation:
The conveyancing mechanism in US and UK law for this is called a Deed of Partiition - conversely of a Deed of Consolidation for an 'agrupacion' of plots.



Example sentence(s):
  • ... it being no other than the original deed of partition of 5400 acres of land comprising the ... and divided the lots among themselves by partition deed. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1143509
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/seekingthephoenix/l/landdeed.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151