KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

m2 de techo

English translation: m2 floor area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:m2 de techo
English translation:m2 floor area
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:18 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Real Estate magazine
Spanish term or phrase: m2 de techo
****1, 18 millones de m2 de techo.****

The sentence belongs to a technical sheet detailing a new urban project for Catalonia in Spain. I've found that m2 de techo means the developable square metres a company or a region possesses.
Nadia Martin
Spain
m2 floor area
Explanation:
it basically means the area constructed under the roof, if you like. Please see a previous answer I gave, which has already been quoted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-03-24 11:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the following for more information: http://www.ayto-santander.es/Organos/Urbanismo/normativa/SUP...


The "techo" is the same as "superficie construida"

SUPERFICIE CONSTRUIDA QUE PODRÍA EDIFICAR SOBRE EL TERRENO ANTERIOR, CONOCIDA COMO SUPERFICIE DE TECHO EDIFICABLE
http://www.climent.eu/Trabajo2/simplificado.htm

Artículo 1.1.5.- Superficie Construida.

Es la suma de las superficies cubiertas de todas las plantas que, de conformidad con estas Normas, tengan la consideración de Bajas y altas.

En el cálculo de esta superficie se computarán también íntegramente las superficies correspondientes a las terrazas no voladas, a los cuerpos salientes cerrados, a las edificaciones o cuerpos de edificación auxiliares y a las edificaciones existentes que s mantenga; así como la proyección de las escaleras, incluso exentas, por cada planta, y la proyección horizontal por cada planta de los huecos de canalizaciones verticales y de ascensor.


Artículo 1.1.4.- Edificabilidad.

Es el máximo techo edificable por unidad de superficie, y en aquellos casos que la Ordenanza expresamente lo indique, tendrán también el carácter de mínimos. Se expresa en metros cuadrados de techo edificable por metros cuadrados de suelo (m2t/m2s), y se o tiene mediante el producto del índice de edificabilidad correspondiente por la superficie del sector, unidad de actuación o superficie neta de parcela.

Edificabilidad bruta: Es aquella que se aplica a las unidades de actuación y sectores.

Edificabilidad neta: Es aquella que se aplica a la superficie neta de parcela edificable.

The above comes from this excellent link:

http://www.antequera.es/PGOU/tomos/tomo3/A_tit1_1-1-13.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki. You are absolutely right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4m2 floor area
Nikki Graham
3 +1m2 of roofspace
AllegroTrans
4constructed on xxx m2
Carol Gullidge
4 -1m2 of roof area
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m2 of roofspace


Explanation:
This is the literal translation - I can't see how you can assume otherwise, but it confuses me because develiopment space is usually measured on the basis of floor area.
Prehaps you need to query this with the client?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your effort.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra Holt
9 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Nikki Graham: Sorry, but this has nothing to do with the roof
1 day12 hrs
  -> hence my admitted confusion!! but techo=roofsace, literally!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
m2 of roof area


Explanation:
Maybe you should consider this option. After all, a square meter is an area.
Also, there are many references to roof area in google.


    Reference: http://www.construction-resource.com/calculators/roof-area.p...
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: Sorry, but this has nothing to do with the roof
1 day9 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m2 floor area


Explanation:
it basically means the area constructed under the roof, if you like. Please see a previous answer I gave, which has already been quoted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2007-03-24 11:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the following for more information: http://www.ayto-santander.es/Organos/Urbanismo/normativa/SUP...


The "techo" is the same as "superficie construida"

SUPERFICIE CONSTRUIDA QUE PODRÍA EDIFICAR SOBRE EL TERRENO ANTERIOR, CONOCIDA COMO SUPERFICIE DE TECHO EDIFICABLE
http://www.climent.eu/Trabajo2/simplificado.htm

Artículo 1.1.5.- Superficie Construida.

Es la suma de las superficies cubiertas de todas las plantas que, de conformidad con estas Normas, tengan la consideración de Bajas y altas.

En el cálculo de esta superficie se computarán también íntegramente las superficies correspondientes a las terrazas no voladas, a los cuerpos salientes cerrados, a las edificaciones o cuerpos de edificación auxiliares y a las edificaciones existentes que s mantenga; así como la proyección de las escaleras, incluso exentas, por cada planta, y la proyección horizontal por cada planta de los huecos de canalizaciones verticales y de ascensor.


Artículo 1.1.4.- Edificabilidad.

Es el máximo techo edificable por unidad de superficie, y en aquellos casos que la Ordenanza expresamente lo indique, tendrán también el carácter de mínimos. Se expresa en metros cuadrados de techo edificable por metros cuadrados de suelo (m2t/m2s), y se o tiene mediante el producto del índice de edificabilidad correspondiente por la superficie del sector, unidad de actuación o superficie neta de parcela.

Edificabilidad bruta: Es aquella que se aplica a las unidades de actuación y sectores.

Edificabilidad neta: Es aquella que se aplica a la superficie neta de parcela edificable.

The above comes from this excellent link:

http://www.antequera.es/PGOU/tomos/tomo3/A_tit1_1-1-13.htm


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/872017
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki. You are absolutely right.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructed on xxx m2


Explanation:
We usually refer to the ground/floor when talking about area. BUT you have to beware of calling it simply floor area/space, or gross floor area, as this includes floor area on each level of a multi-storey construction

SATGEB constructed on 40000 m2 area is composed of a common building and four R&D Buildings in which four different companies carry on research and ...
www.ukspa.org.uk/?channel_id=2473&editorial_id=18535

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2007-03-26 12:25:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I should have mentioned that you need to beware of using "floor area" as, if there's more than 1 floor/storey, this multiplies the floor area by the no. of floors. Each floor area is roughly equal to the roof area, but if there are 2 floors, then there is twice as much floor as there is roof

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: I think if you look at the explanation in Spanish of what this is, you'll see that it is the floor area as per your own explanation
1 day1 hr