KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

de venta y renta libre

English translation: open market sale - or 'for sale'


21:35 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Chargenbericht
Spanish term or phrase: de venta y renta libre
Una planta de altura sin ninguna protección oficial y, por tanto, de venta y renta libre
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:open market sale - or 'for sale'
Explanation:
Some apartments in Spain are built with government subsidized bank loans on the condition that they are then sold to people on modest incomes. This are often termed 'VPO' - although there are many variations.
Other apartments are financed without government subsidies and sold on the open market. These are often termed 'renta libre' or similar.
The term is not related to 'rent' in English.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open market sale - or 'for sale'
John Rawlins
4 +1may be sold or rented without restrictionsLanna Rustage
3 +1For Sale with no rent control
Esther Hermida
4for sale and rent free
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for sale and rent free


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For Sale with no rent control


Explanation:
Just an educated guess.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: but does libre also apply to venta? It's sing. after all. www.proz.com/kudoz/488281
10 days
  -> Thank you, Tom. Good question.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open market sale - or 'for sale'


Explanation:
Some apartments in Spain are built with government subsidized bank loans on the condition that they are then sold to people on modest incomes. This are often termed 'VPO' - although there are many variations.
Other apartments are financed without government subsidies and sold on the open market. These are often termed 'renta libre' or similar.
The term is not related to 'rent' in English.


    Reference: http://www.compraventa.com/view/6914190.htm?caller=pva_s&l=0...
    Reference: http://www.mundoanuncio.com/anuncio/atico_duplex_de_renta_li...
John Rawlins
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fabio Descalzi
463 days
  -> ¡gracias Fabio!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may be sold or rented without restrictions


Explanation:
As someone else said, the VPO housing is under certain government control, this makes it clear that the property in question is not under any such restrictions.

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: bypasses the problem of libre in the sing. referring to renta only: www.proz.com/kudoz/488281
10 days