ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Catastro de Rústica

English translation: Rural Land Registry/Office // Land Survey Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Catastro de Rústica
English translation:Rural Land Registry/Office // Land Survey Office
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:34 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Catastro de Rústica
xx es propretario de parcelas 197, 229, del POLÍGONO 131 del Catastro de Rústica del Municipio de
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Rural Land Registry
Explanation:
Catastro is also cadaster/re, but I normally translate it as the Land Registry in this type of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 15:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golly, nacozari and I seem to working in tandem! All that seems to distinguish us is the Atlantic Ocean, and that ´s shrinking linguistically!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, aceavila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rural Land Registry
Noni Gilbert
4 +1Rural Real Estate Property Registry
Trans-Iberian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rural Real Estate Property Registry


Explanation:
many like to use "cadastre" for "catastro", but i think there are so many people in the english-speaking world who have no idea what that word means that i tend to use the wordy "Real Estate Property Registry", which anyone will understand....

Trans-Iberian
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I like this as it distinguishes from the Land Registry (Registry of Titles), which I understand is separate
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rural Land Registry


Explanation:
Catastro is also cadaster/re, but I normally translate it as the Land Registry in this type of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-29 15:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golly, nacozari and I seem to working in tandem! All that seems to distinguish us is the Atlantic Ocean, and that ´s shrinking linguistically!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, aceavila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trans-Iberian: haha, well it's a slow work day, so i thought i'd pay back the kudoz community with some answers! hey can't 'catastro' also refer to the buildings ON the land? that's why i use the more ambiguous 'property' and not 'land'
9 mins
  -> Land registry covers property as well in the UK. See this government site: http://www.landreg.gov.uk/

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: ni mas ni menos..
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia!

disagree  Neil O'Mahony: I slightly disagree with the use of the "Registry" to translate Catstro, which I'd reserve for the Registro de Propiedades (a nation-wide body). The Catastro is a document which I'd translate as the Land Survey. The (local) body is the Land Survey Office.
2 days14 hrs
  -> And I more than slightly agree with you on reflection: it could lead to confusion of functions. I´ll have a go at the glossary entry. Thanks.