KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Zona reparada de vientos

English translation: wind-sheltered area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Zona reparada de vientos
English translation:wind-sheltered area
Entered by: David Hollywood

04:47 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Zona reparada de vientos
Hi everyone.

I'm translating a real estate document from Argentina that describes an area ("fracción"), discussing its pros and cons for urban development.

Among the pros, there is a point that simply says "Zona reparada de vientos." What does that mean?

Thanks in advance.
Orestes Robledo
wind-sheltered area
Explanation:
I would say .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-02 04:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area, natural slicks, swell visible and wind sheltered ... 4/12/99,. location BALEAlU (Fig, le, folio. 2). 11. Wind. sheltered area ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10104/32366/01511797.pdf?isnumber=32366&arnumber=1511797 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 04:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The high altitude site typically has four microclimates: the open exposed area, the sunny but wind sheltered area, the deep shaded area, and the canopied ...
www.highcountrygardens.com/library/view/article/31/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This is a non-standard use of "reparado(a)", apparently limited to Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wind-sheltered area
David Hollywood
4area protected/sheltered from the wind/area which is unexposed to the wind
Noni Gilbert
3Wind damaged area
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wind-sheltered area


Explanation:
I would say .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-02 04:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area, natural slicks, swell visible and wind sheltered ... 4/12/99,. location BALEAlU (Fig, le, folio. 2). 11. Wind. sheltered area ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/10104/32366/01511797.pdf?isnumber=32366&arnumber=1511797 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 04:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The high altitude site typically has four microclimates: the open exposed area, the sunny but wind sheltered area, the deep shaded area, and the canopied ...
www.highcountrygardens.com/library/view/article/31/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
This is a non-standard use of "reparado(a)", apparently limited to Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
1 hr

agree  Denise DeVries
7 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge: according to a friend from argentina, reparada means shielded or sheltered.
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area protected/sheltered from the wind/area which is unexposed to the wind


Explanation:
Tinkering a bit to find something which sounds right....
"The course is protected from the wind by " www.worldwidepropertyshop.net/article.php


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wind damaged area


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but it may refer to a place that has had problems in the past - it may well now be protected, but may just be a reference to a problematic area...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148