KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

declaración registral

English translation: the land register declaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración registral
English translation:the land register declaration
Entered by: Edward Tully

10:26 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: declaración registral
Context: A plot of land is owned by various owners, each having their own share. The original text is part of a table: "Numero de participacion en la declaracion registral".
Nicholas G. C.
the land register declaration
Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-04-09 11:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

each plot in the land register has a number identifying the location etc., so could be with "declaration" or without
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the land register declaration
Edward Tully
4Proprietorship Register noticexxxAdrian MM.
3proof of ownership
oxygen4u


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proof of ownership


Explanation:
Could it be?
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the land register declaration


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-04-09 11:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

each plot in the land register has a number identifying the location etc., so could be with "declaration" or without

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: without any further context, this seems best option
45 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> thanks Miguel!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proprietorship Register notice


Explanation:
Proprietorship Registration might be confusable e.g. with the Canadian Sole Trader or Proprietorship of a business.

A UK HM Land Register Certificate is split into 3 parts:

Property register showing the extent of the land
Charges regsiter showing mortgages etc. and the
Proprietorship Register showing the quality of title i.e. joint ownership.

The percentage ownership of the Spanish suggests it is the last part that can be equated with.




Example sentence(s):
  • The proprietorship register specifies the quality of title. It also gives the name and address of ...

    Reference: http://www.landregisteronline.gov.uk/lro/resources/example_r...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151