KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Notaría

English translation: Notary's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notaría
English translation:Notary's office
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:33 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: Notaría
In the context of a power of attorney. I think it referes to where it is issued. Would it be a notary? an authorisation office?
Nicholas G. C.
Notary's office
Explanation:
Saludos, suerte =o)
(Dict.Jur. Cabanellas-Hoague)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias, no estaba del todo seguro
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Notary's office
Ana Brause
4Office of the notary public
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notary's office


Explanation:
Saludos, suerte =o)
(Dict.Jur. Cabanellas-Hoague)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias, no estaba del todo seguro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nozomi Kugita: "Notary Office"
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Por aquellos lares, "Escribanía"....
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the notary public


Explanation:
Office of the notary public

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, MikeGarcia