KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

inmobilario (adj.) > Br. Eng. (context is in Catalan)

English translation: real estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmobilario
English translation:real estate
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

19:38 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
Spanish term or phrase: inmobilario (adj.) > Br. Eng. (context is in Catalan)
Were I translating into Am. Eng., I'd just put "real estate initiative" and be done with it, but I'm working into Br. Eng., y "estate initiative" no me acaba de convencer.

"... tres premis: el Premi ACCA de la Crítica d’Art 1996, de l’Associació Catalana de Crítics d’Art; el Premi 1997 a la millor iniciativa **immobiliària** espanyola del saló Barcelona Meeting Point; i el Premi Nacional de Cultura 1997 de la Generalitat ..."
xxxJon Zuber
real estate initiative
Explanation:
I would still translate it as: "real estate initiative".
I found 2 sites from the UK.
Ciao
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers and peer graders. I have decided to use "real estate" after all, because it turns out Barcelona Meeting Point itself does, but I agree that in general it isn't right for British contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3property initiativePaul Stevens
4 +3real estate initiative
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real estate initiative


Explanation:
I would still translate it as: "real estate initiative".
I found 2 sites from the UK.
Ciao
M.


    Reference: http://www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/legal/related.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:9n2mXeTB4mgC:www.countr...
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers and peer graders. I have decided to use "real estate" after all, because it turns out Barcelona Meeting Point itself does, but I agree that in general it isn't right for British contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: seen it the UK,too!
1 min

agree  Francisco Adell
9 mins

neutral  Paul Stevens: Being English, I would certainly not classify "real estate" as an English expression
17 mins

neutral  Sheila Hardie: being Scottish, it sounds very American to me, but it is no doubt used:)
2 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. "Real estate" appears in Larousse without any reference to it being a US term. A brit looking for a house goes to a "real estate agency", n'est-ce pas?
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
property initiative


Explanation:
This is often a difficult one in British English. In my opinion, real estate is a North American expression and certainly a good ENGISH dictionary would show this only as such (e.g. Oxford English dictionary).

Usually, I would use "property" instead of "real estate" and I think that this is siutable in this instance, although there may be something better.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 10:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to andycw\'s comment above, in Britain, those looking to buy a house go to ESTATE AGENTS. There is no such thing as \"real estate agency\" in the UK.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree that real estate doesn't sound British-my Collins dict. suggests real property as a Br.Engl equivalent of real estate:)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I agree, "property" it's the right British translation of the adjective "inmobiliario"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andy Watkinson: Paul, taken from the UK Government Patent Office "Real estate agency; valuations and appraisals". The government appears to believe they exist.
15 hrs
  -> I note your comment, but who else would use the expression in the UK. Certainly not anyone buying or selling a house!