KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

Replanteo

English translation: onsite layout (setting-out)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Replanteo
English translation:onsite layout (setting-out)
Entered by: Rualina

16:54 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Informe Catastral
Spanish term or phrase: Replanteo
Reclamantes en Campo sobre la Parcela No. 6

A la hora de ser contratados para realizar el replanteo de las parcelas x, y, z se nos aproximaron unos señores, alegando que parte de esas tierras propiedad la Compañía H les pertenecían a ellos...
Rualina
onsite layout
Explanation:
replantear.

1. tr. Trazar en el terreno o sobre el plano de cimientos la planta de una obra ya estudiada y proyectada.

Real Academia Española
Selected response from:

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Grading comment
Esta es la que más se adapta al contexto. Gracias. También encontré setting-out (surveying)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reconstitution
AllegroTrans
3 +1onsite layout
Silvia Calderón
4replanningEneida Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconstitution


Explanation:
This text seems to be dealing with reconstitution in the cadastral register (which is the definitive land survey which establishes plots for the purpose of ownership registration).

See:

Tools, Regularization of Land
Usually the land parcel with the best development potential is allocated to the landlord. ... technique known as plot reconstitution is used in some cities ...web.mit.edu/urbanupgrading/upgrading/issues-tools/.../Reg-of-land.html - 24k - Cached - More from this site
Land and water - the rights interface
... that may be undertaken on the land parcel so that such uses do not compete ... [72] Arnold, C.A. The Reconstitution of Property: Property as a Web of Interests' ...www.fao.org/docrep/007/j2601e/j2601e03.htm - 78k - Cached - More from this site
New land territories in the former eastern territories; experiences ...
The reconstitution of a uniform German land register and property cadastre is a ... The land parcel records demonstrate this clearly. ...libraries.maine.edu/Spatial/gisweb/spatdb/acsm95/ac95046.html - 21k - Cached - More from this site
Land and water … the rights interface (PDF)
In the common law a land parcel includes any buildings or structures attached to ... period of time the squatter may eventually acquire legal rights over the land ...www.fao.org/legal/prs-ol/lpo36.pdf - 870k - View as html - More from this site
Page 18-1 Current as of 01/02/07 Title 18 ZONING Chapters: 18.04 ... (PDF)
A land parcel in single ownership on which two (2) or more recreational vehicle sites and/or ... reuse, remanufacture or reconstitution for the purpose of ...www.ci.loveland.co.us/CityClerks/municipalcode/Title18.pdf - 1572k - View as html - More from this site
Nishani Wickramaarachchi (PDF)
pooling), India (plot reconstitution) and Indonesia. It has been most ... rural land parcels into a large land parcel, provide it with infrastructure in a ...www.freewebs.com/slageconr/9thicslsflpprs/fullp108.pdf - 66k - View as html - More from this site
G.R. No. 135817
Reconstitution can validly be made only in case of loss of the original ... A parcel of land (Parcel 2, Lot No. 4, Plan II-5626-D) with improvements thereon, ...www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2006/november2006/135... - 165k - Cached - More from this site
FARM BILL 2002
Q. --- Is it possible to separate out a land parcel from an existing "farm unit" ? A. --- Yes. ... "farm unit" through "reconstitution" at County FSA ...www.extension.umn.edu/farmbill/components/farmbillQA.html - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Technical Panel of the Nebraska Information Technology Commission ... (PDF)
the alignment of land-parcel boundaries and infrastructure. ... In the Reconstitution Phase, recovery activities are terminated, and normal operations ...www.nitc.state.ne.us/tp/meetings/documents/20051213/all.pdf

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replanning


Explanation:
Going over the previous plans

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onsite layout


Explanation:
replantear.

1. tr. Trazar en el terreno o sobre el plano de cimientos la planta de una obra ya estudiada y proyectada.

Real Academia Española



    Reference: http://www.ciccp.es/webantigua/rop/revistas/mar2000/ciencia....
    Reference: http://www.latitude-inc.com/team_randall.php
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta es la que más se adapta al contexto. Gracias. También encontré setting-out (surveying)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: staking out
48 days