KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

derecho dominical

English translation: ownership right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derecho dominical
English translation:ownership right
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:26 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / by laws for condo residents
Spanish term or phrase: derecho dominical
¿Alguien sabe que es derecho dominical?

Conexto:
...que de cualquiera de las viviendas se realicen, siendo inscritos en el Registro de la Propiedad para que surtan efecto contra terceros, singularmente en las limitaciones del derecho dominical o cargas reales....

Gracias de antemano...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
ownership right
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 20:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West - Legal and Business Dictionary

"derecho" of course is "right"

And "dominical" comes from the same root as "domain", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 20:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate Glossary - REIClubTrust Deed - conveyance of real estate to a third party to be held for the benefit of ... Undivided Interest - an ownership right to use and possession of a ...
www.reiclub.com/real-estate-terms.php - 103k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Glossary of Real Estate Terms – Housing and Education Alliance ...Comprehensive glossary of over 350 real estate terms, local information, ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.myhomeamerica.org/RealEstateGlossary - 131k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate PropertiesCONCESSION OF THE REAL ESTATE OWNERSHIP RIGHT ... In order for the rights attained with respect to real estate properties to be opposable to third parties, ...
www.voicufilipescu.ro/businessguide/cap15.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

2007 May « The Montreal Real Estate BlogAlthough not about Real Estate, these blogs are quite entertaining. ... co-owner offer his share to the other co-owners before offering it to a third party, ...
deyabautista.wordpress.com/2007/05/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Sacramento - Mortgage SolutionsA legal document, used in some states, that conveys title to real estate to a disinterested third party, who holds title until the owner of the property has ...
www.cccssacto.org/mortgage/glossary.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Reno Real Estate, Sparks NV Real Estate, Lake Tahoe Real Estate ...A world-wide organization dedicated to real estate appraisal education, ..... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.chaseinternational.com/real-estate-glossary.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Your Santa Cruz County Real Estate Resource! - Real Estate GlossarySell or buy real estate property. Homes for sale in Santa Cruz. ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.santacruzteam.com/home/services/real_estate_glossary.ht... - 107k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate Glossary - Advanced Consulting & Inspection Lakeville MNAn amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ... ownership right in a piece of property. FEE SIMPLE ESTATE Back to top ...
www.aci-eng.com/RealEstateGlossary - 74k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate Terms - Option, Earnest Money, Inspection, AppraisalFind all real estate relative terms and there definitions at HomesATX.com. ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.homesatx.com/real-estate-glossary.html - 141k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Shreveport Louisiana Real Estate GlossaryUse the Shreveport Real Estate Glossary to familiarize yourself with common ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.shreveport-real-estate.net/shreveport-real-estate-gloss... - 138k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Excellent translation, thanks for your help Mike!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ownership right
Michael Powers (PhD)
4domain lawAySTraducciones
3feudal tax
Salloz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domain law


Explanation:
podria ser ownership law, pero considero que aplica mas domain.. suerte

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ownership right


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 20:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom West - Legal and Business Dictionary

"derecho" of course is "right"

And "dominical" comes from the same root as "domain", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 20:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate Glossary - REIClubTrust Deed - conveyance of real estate to a third party to be held for the benefit of ... Undivided Interest - an ownership right to use and possession of a ...
www.reiclub.com/real-estate-terms.php - 103k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Glossary of Real Estate Terms – Housing and Education Alliance ...Comprehensive glossary of over 350 real estate terms, local information, ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.myhomeamerica.org/RealEstateGlossary - 131k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate PropertiesCONCESSION OF THE REAL ESTATE OWNERSHIP RIGHT ... In order for the rights attained with respect to real estate properties to be opposable to third parties, ...
www.voicufilipescu.ro/businessguide/cap15.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

2007 May « The Montreal Real Estate BlogAlthough not about Real Estate, these blogs are quite entertaining. ... co-owner offer his share to the other co-owners before offering it to a third party, ...
deyabautista.wordpress.com/2007/05/ - 60k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Sacramento - Mortgage SolutionsA legal document, used in some states, that conveys title to real estate to a disinterested third party, who holds title until the owner of the property has ...
www.cccssacto.org/mortgage/glossary.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Reno Real Estate, Sparks NV Real Estate, Lake Tahoe Real Estate ...A world-wide organization dedicated to real estate appraisal education, ..... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.chaseinternational.com/real-estate-glossary.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Your Santa Cruz County Real Estate Resource! - Real Estate GlossarySell or buy real estate property. Homes for sale in Santa Cruz. ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.santacruzteam.com/home/services/real_estate_glossary.ht... - 107k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate Glossary - Advanced Consulting & Inspection Lakeville MNAn amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ... ownership right in a piece of property. FEE SIMPLE ESTATE Back to top ...
www.aci-eng.com/RealEstateGlossary - 74k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Real Estate Terms - Option, Earnest Money, Inspection, AppraisalFind all real estate relative terms and there definitions at HomesATX.com. ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.homesatx.com/real-estate-glossary.html - 141k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Shreveport Louisiana Real Estate GlossaryUse the Shreveport Real Estate Glossary to familiarize yourself with common ... An amount retained by a third party in a trust to meet a future obligation. ...
www.shreveport-real-estate.net/shreveport-real-estate-gloss... - 138k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Excellent translation, thanks for your help Mike!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
34 mins
  -> Thank you, silviatonia - Mike :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feudal tax


Explanation:
Me baso en la definición del DRAE y en la equivalencia que da el Simon and Schuster's: dominical... 2. feudal (tax).
Si se trata de la segunda opción que anoté arriba, entonces sería proprietary rights.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish