KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

tracto registral

English translation: chain of title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tracto registral
English translation:chain of title
Entered by: Lee Penya

19:52 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: tracto registral
This term appears in a title search from Puerto Rico as follows:

"Tracto Registral: Se forma por agrupación de las fincas Nos. XXXX, XXXX, XXXX y XXXX, inscritas a los folios XXX y XXX del tomo 160..."

Does it mean "recorded chain of title"? If so, I would also appreciate suggestions as to how I should translate "se forma por agrupación."
Lee Penya
(recorded) chain of title/made up by joining farms
Explanation:
1) tracto registral: although the usual term in Venezuela is “tradición legal”, I have also read “tracto registral”, meaning “chain of title”.
2) se forma por agrupación de las fincas: it is/was made up by joining farms
None needed
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(recorded) chain of title/made up by joining farmsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4registry entry
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registry entry


Explanation:
Only guessing...

OPinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(recorded) chain of title/made up by joining farms


Explanation:
1) tracto registral: although the usual term in Venezuela is “tradición legal”, I have also read “tracto registral”, meaning “chain of title”.
2) se forma por agrupación de las fincas: it is/was made up by joining farms
None needed


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8