KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

la nula propiedad

English translation: bare legal title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la nuda propiedad
English translation:bare legal title
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:19 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: la nula propiedad
XXXXXXX, S. A. de C. V. en cumplimiento de la obligación de pago derivado del contrato de préstamo con YYYYY, S. A. de C. V. e Inmobiliaria HHHHHH, S. A. de C. V. transmite por dación en pago en favor de Inmobiliaria HHHHH, S. A. de C. V. la nula propiedad (terreno y edificio) en favor de YYYYYYY, S. A. de C. V., el usufructo temporal de las unidades privativas 3-B, PB-A, PB-G, I A, I B, PB H y PU U del edificio sujeto al régimen de propiedad en condominio de _______. Los derechos de usufructo tienen un plazo de 20 años, el cual vence el XXXX de 2017.

¿Nula..... nuda??? Gracias por sus sugerencias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
bare legal title
Explanation:
Pero es "NUDA" propiedad, no "nula".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda! Gracias, además, por confirmar que realmente se trataba de "nuda propiedad".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bare legal title
Henry Hinds
3 +2bare propertyliz askew
5NUDA PROPIEDAD Legal title without the right of use and enjoymentEnrique Huber
4reversion; reversionary interest (land); remainder (Will)xxxAdrian MM.
4Nuda propiedad: estate in remainder / remainder / bare legal title
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bare property


Explanation:
Glossary - La Manzanilla Mexico, Costa Alegre, Jalisco.Bare ownership (nuda propiedad) means the property is owned but not the use of the property. rights of preference - prelacion experts - peritos ...
www.costa-alegre-real-estate.com/e_la_manzanilla_ejido_glos... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-09-21 19:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

French real estate lexiconAdditional usufruitier rights are the rights of nu-propriétaire (bare property owner). The split of full ownership between nu-propriétaire (bare ownership) ...
www.green-acres.com/en/visitor_lexicon.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-21 19:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

It should be:

Bare ownership

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Definitely.
5 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bare legal title


Explanation:
Pero es "NUDA" propiedad, no "nula".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda! Gracias, además, por confirmar que realmente se trataba de "nuda propiedad".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: also "bare title"
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  MikeGarcia: También "bare ownership"...Buen finde, don Henry.-
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NUDA PROPIEDAD Legal title without the right of use and enjoyment


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill's Legal Dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nuda propiedad: estate in remainder / remainder / bare legal title


Explanation:
[PDF] Chapter 1 Capítulo 1 Real Property Bienes RaícesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
death of designated person on whose life the estate depends, the third person. holds an Estate in Remainder. c. Nuda propiedad—Si el título de la propiedad ...
www.wadsworthmedia.com/marketing/sample_chapters/0324649452... - Páginas similares


[DOC] DADS or HHSC FormFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Life Estate/Remainder Interest Usufructo/Nuda propiedad. ☐, ☐. 18. Other Land, Lots, Houses (either total or part ownership). Otros terrenos, lotes, casas ...
www.dads.state.tx.us/Forms/h1200/h1200.doc - Páginas similares

Glosary N- [ Traduzca esta página ]nuda propiedad, remainder estate. nudillo, knuckle. nudo(a), nude. nuestro(a), our. nuevas tecnologías, new technologies. nuevo adeudo, charge back ...
https://mywebspace.wisc.edu/anoguera/web/glo/N.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la nuda propiedad
reversion; reversionary interest (land); remainder (Will)


Explanation:
Remainder over of an estate on succession. This appears to be a conveyance of land.




Example sentence(s):
  • Reversionary Interest Interest a person has in property upon the termination of the preceding estate.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/reversionary-interest
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151