KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

retroalquiler

English translation: leaseback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retroalquiler
English translation:leaseback
Entered by: Yanet

08:04 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: retroalquiler
"...venta y retroalquiler..."

I suspect this means re-hiring (sale and re-hiring) but can't find the term referred to anywhere else.
Jessica Adler
leaseback/retro-leasing
Explanation:
retroarriendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-10-24 08:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leaseback: Tipo de contrato de locación mediante el cual la empresa vende un activo fijo a una entidad de crédito con el compromiso de que ésta, en forma inmediata, se lo alquile mediante un contrato de leasing.
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

Espero que esto te sirva! Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-24 08:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta modalidad de leasing es una forma que tienen las empresas de transformar un activo fijo en líquido. Sus orígenes se remontan a la Segunda Guerra Mundial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-10-24 08:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.injef.com/revista/empresas/leaseback.htm
Selected response from:

Yanet
Grading comment
Thanks for this, Yanet - I went with 'leaseback' in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leaseback/retro-leasingYanet
5leaseback
Barun Kumar Sahu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leaseback


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leaseback/retro-leasing


Explanation:
retroarriendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2007-10-24 08:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leaseback: Tipo de contrato de locación mediante el cual la empresa vende un activo fijo a una entidad de crédito con el compromiso de que ésta, en forma inmediata, se lo alquile mediante un contrato de leasing.
http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionar...

Espero que esto te sirva! Suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-24 08:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esta modalidad de leasing es una forma que tienen las empresas de transformar un activo fijo en líquido. Sus orígenes se remontan a la Segunda Guerra Mundial.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-10-24 08:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.injef.com/revista/empresas/leaseback.htm

Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this, Yanet - I went with 'leaseback' in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnston: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaseback
5 mins
  -> Hi, Helen. Thanks a lot!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!